KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

степные собаки

English translation: steppe dogs


17:33 May 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: степные собаки
steppe dogs, or ...?
protolmach
United States
English translation:steppe dogs
Explanation:
Breed Profile
... curls slightly at end; eyes are dark brown. It is related to Russian steppe dogs
used by Huns and its name means somber, surly, or angry, adjectives used to ...
www.pets.ca/breedprofiles/a/komondor/
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanx, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5steppe dogs
Jack Slep
4 +1coyotes
Nikita Kobrin
4овчарка sheep dog
Nicolay
3prairie dog
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prairie dog


Explanation:
prairie dog = any of a genus (Cynomys, family Sciuridae) of small, burrowing rodents of North America, having a barking cry and living in colonies
[Webster's]

I think it's it



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coyotes


Explanation:
Но это хищное млекопитающее семейства псовых в Америке, а у Вас, судя по всему, речь идет о Казахтане, поэтому здесь скорее всего это будет просто "STEPPE DOGS".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 18:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Раз речь о Закавказье, то, думаю, все-таки просто \"STEPPE DOGS\". А поскольку водятся они в \"наших\" степях, то вряд ли бедет в английском какое-то специальное название для них, как нет по-русски никакого названия койоту. Койот и все.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "STEPPE DOGS"
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
steppe dogs


Explanation:
Breed Profile
... curls slightly at end; eyes are dark brown. It is related to Russian steppe dogs
used by Huns and its name means somber, surly, or angry, adjectives used to ...
www.pets.ca/breedprofiles/a/komondor/


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thanx, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga!

agree  xxxBrainworks
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AYP
7 hrs
  -> And thanks to you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
12 hrs
  -> My thanks to you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
овчарка sheep dog


Explanation:
Если речь идет о Кавказе - возможно, это кавказская овчарка (овчарка - sheep dog).
См.
1. http://challenger.hop.ru/encyclopedia/g2.shtml Кавказкая овчарка-собака вышесреднего роста с массивным костяком. У степных собак появляется также тигровый и пегий окрасы, в Азербайджане также рыжий окрас.
2.
http://www.teko.spb.ru/teko/sites/nagon/src/bigdog1.htm Кавказкая овчарка-собака вышесреднего роста с массивным костяком.Отличается большой выносливостью.В степных районах Дагестана она имеет сухую конституцию,она менее массивна и потому более подвижна.Собаки этого типа злобны и к людям недоверчивы.

Менее вероятно, но возможно - Южно-русская (степная) борзая (борзая - borzoi, greyhound, Russian wolfhound).
См. http://www.pets.kiev.ua/dog/breed_text/ugnoruskborzaja.html
Южно-русская (степная) борзая является местной породой собак степных областей юга РСФСР. Порода образовалась от восточных вислоухих борзых - туркменских, киргизских и частично хортых. На эту породную группу стандарт был принят в 1951 году.

Ну и просто: STEPPE DOGS.


Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 9