KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

мужской/ женский монастырь

English translation: monastery (M); convent (F)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мужской/ женский монастырь
English translation:monastery (M); convent (F)
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

20:25 May 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: мужской/ женский монастырь
Mens? Womens?.. Что-то не верится.
zmejka
monastery (M); convent (F)
Explanation:
monastery (M); convent (Ж)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 20:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lingvo 7.0
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17monastery (M); convent (F)Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 +7monastery/nunneryxxxBrainworks
4 +5nunnery (ж), friary (м)
mk_lab
4 +4В поддержку monastery/nunneryxxxxeni
4 +1or maybe: monks' monastery; nuns' monastery?xxxDell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
monastery (M); convent (F)


Explanation:
monastery (M); convent (Ж)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 20:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lingvo 7.0

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Tovbin
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxjerryk
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elena Volkovaya
48 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatyana M.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AYP
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zoya ayoz
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  nomer10
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dash
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nunnery (ж), friary (м)


Explanation:
Прямое происхождение от лат.

Особенно пригодно в тексте, где идет противопоставление(сопоставление).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 05:40:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monastery = это не обязательно мужской монастырь, хотя преимущественно, конечно, мужской.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если в тексте есть противопоставление/сопоставление то следует употреблять именно предложенный вариант. С nunnery, вроде-бы все согласны; Неоспоримый пример того, что monastery = может быть как мужским, так и женским монастырем - это St.Benedict\'s Monastery.
Convent - точно женский, но см. примечание Olgaest.


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Nunnery = convent.
1 hr

agree  xxxBrainworks
1 hr

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  AYP
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

neutral  xxxxeni: friary is not any monastery, bit only of certain orders
16 hrs
  -> Sorry, just see: www.friarypress.com Regards.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
monastery/nunnery


Explanation:
Cloister garth (Arch.), the garden or open part of a court inclosed by the cloisters. Syn. -- Cloister, Monastery, Nunnery, Convent, Abbey, Priory. Cloister and convent are generic terms, and denote a place of seclusion from the world for persons who devote their lives to religious purposes. They differ is that the distinctive idea of cloister is that of seclusion from the world, that of convent, community of living. Both terms denote houses for recluses of either sex. A cloister or convent for monks is called a monastery; for nuns, a nunnery. An abbey is a convent or monastic institution governed by an abbot or an abbess; a priory is one governed by a prior or a prioress, and is usually affiliated to an abbey.

Из приведённой ссылки видно, что convent - не обязательно для монахинь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:52:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.robm16.freeserve.co.uk/types.htm

I tend to think that the best word for both sexes would be \'monastery\'...:

Welcome to St.Benedict\'s Monastery
Who Are We As Benedictine Women?
We are monastic women who seek God in community through prayer and work, according to the Benedictine tradition with the Gospel as our guide.
Nourished by community and a daily rhythm of personal and communal prayer, we seek to cherish and minister to persons within and beyond our community. http://www3.mb.sympatico.ca/~stbens/

The titles which we have used for male monastics also apply to female monastics. In fact, a community of female monastics is often called a “monastery” rather than a convent (though there is nothing improper, as some wrongly claim, in calling a monastery for women a “convent”), just as the word “convent,” in its strictest meaning, can apply to a monastic community of males, too. Women monastics are formally addressed as “Nun (name)” or “Rasophore–nun (name),” etc., and the Abbess of a convent is addressed as “The Very Reverend Abbess.” http://www.orthodoxinfo.com/praxis/clergy_etiquette.htm

Ни на чём не настаиваю, просто интересный вопрос, спасибо...




    Reference: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.sh?WORD=Cloister
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Действительно, Католическая энциклопедия подтверждает, что и monastery и convent могут обозначать монастырь как для мужчин, так и для женщин. Следовательно, только nunnery строго для женщин. http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/ А вопрос очень интересный!
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Мне кажется, это лучший ответ...
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  AYP
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Zoya ayoz
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Olga Simon: Замечательное объяснение. Спасибо.
8 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Хороший набор синонимов и чрезвычайно удачное объяснение.
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!

neutral  Teresa Pearce: This is all very interesting research. However, the word "nunnery" does sound archaic. I have several friends who are nuns and all say "convent", imprecise though this may be. (Shakespeare: Get thee to a nunnery!) Удачи.
17 hrs
  -> It's up to the Asker to decide. Well, if the choice were mine, I would go with earthly phrase 'male/female monastery'... Thank you!

agree  Maria Knorr
18 hrs
  -> спасибо!

neutral  Yuri Geifman: agree with Teresa... in everyday use, a convent is the "women's monastery"
1 day40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or maybe: monks' monastery; nuns' monastery?


Explanation:
E.g.: "While the Nuns’ Monastery will complement the existing Monks’ Monastery, its location some distance from Bodhinyana will encourage it to develop and function independently."
www.buddhanet.net/nuns_mon.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 23:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Меня, также как и Ольгу, смущает то, что из словарей не следует, что convent - это обязательно nunnery, а на Гугле есть масса упоминаний convent for monks, например. С nunnery, конечно, всё ясно, но если оба слова в одном предложении или рядом, то, может быть, ради полной ясности стоит употребить monks\' monastery и nuns\' monastery, - как, например, в приведенной выше фразе.

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Очень вряд ли. Мой чрезвычайно толковый Хорнби даёт именно то противопоставление, которое у большинства. То же самое и по "Random House Dictionary" ISBN 0-394-51200-6
9 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks: I think there is nothing wrong with 'female/male monastery':)
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
В поддержку monastery/nunnery


Explanation:
Из Католической энциклопедии, когда два слова употреблены рядом:

Vosges, France, MONASTERY AND NUNNERY of the Rule of St. Benedict, founded by Sts. Romaricus and Amatus in 620, on hills above the site where the town now ...
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/12764b.htm

Не простой вопрос-то оказался!

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks: спасибо!
8 mins
  -> Это Вам спасибо! Ну, с какого мороза я бы стала изучать Католическую энциклопедию? :) А так - много интересного узнала.

agree  Tatiana Neroni
3 hrs

agree  AYP
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!