KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

..спившиеся воины...

English translation: The inebriated warriors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:..спившиеся воины...
English translation:The inebriated warriors
Entered by: Jack Doughty

02:15 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ..спившиеся воины...
Именно спившиеся, а не просто пьяные ..(I think drunk, or drunken is not a good choice here...)
protolmach
United States
The inebriated warriors
Explanation:
If this is from a historical novel in rather a high-flown style, as it seems to be, this could be the most appropriate.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, would work for my context!
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Worriers, ruined by drinking,
Olga Simon
4 +1The inebriated warriors
Jack Doughty
4"The completely/ finally / absolutely inebriated warriors"
Сергей Лузан
4drink(-)fiend warriorsAYP
4the warriors, who were given over to drink,...Charov
4 -1Warriors were dead drunking
Aleksey Chernobay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the warriors, who were given over to drink,...


Explanation:
Or (depending on the context):
the warriors, who are given over to drink.

Есть конечно и другие варианты:
the warriors [or: fighters], who had become alcoholics [or: drunkards];
the warriors, who had developed a fondness for drink [or: for the bottle], etc.

Все зависит от подробного контекста, но, скорее всего, "given over to drink" подойдет (лучше соответствует стилю).

Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: Smirnitsky's defines the word as "become an inveterate drunkard" so perhaps you could say "drunkard warriors" with specifying they are drunk at the moment
53 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: with GaryG.
2 days5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The inebriated warriors


Explanation:
If this is from a historical novel in rather a high-flown style, as it seems to be, this could be the most appropriate.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
thanks, would work for my context!
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charov: Idiomatic, but doesn't "inebriated" refer to a person's state at a given moment rather than to their alcoholism? Couldn't a person be occasionally inebriated without being a drunkard? Perhaps the (admittedly rare) adjective "inebriate" could be used here?
11 mins
  -> Yes, that might be better.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Jack, I came across this word a number of times not in a high-flown context, too... I believe, this is by far the best translation!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Сергей Лузан: with Charov & Tatiana Neroni, anyway the version is quite a remarkable, though.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you, cheers. за твое здоровье etc.!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Worriers, ruined by drinking,


Explanation:
One more version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 15:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course wArriors!

Thank you, Charov (sorry, don\'t know your name)!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: A good suggestion! (But of course "warriors", not "worriers)! Also possible: ruined by drink.
7 hrs
  -> Oh, my God! This is what worrying does to people! Thanks a lot!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite nice.
2 days2 hrs
  -> И на том спасибо.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drink(-)fiend warriors


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: A bit colloquial. Isn't it a literally Russian version?
2 days1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Warriors were dead drunking


Explanation:
Just another version


Aleksey Chernobay
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Сергей Лузан: "Drunken", & not as you spell it.
1 day23 hrs
  -> ups.. sorry... you are right

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The completely/ finally / absolutely inebriated warriors"


Explanation:
Just my vision from Moscow.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276