KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

...Святой ....

English translation: holy/saint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Святой ....
English translation:holy/saint
Entered by: Iren

02:17 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ...Святой ....
Хотелось бы узнать мнение коллег по поводу слов Saint и Holy. После причисления к лику святых - Saint, при жизни Holy....
Или ....?
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
по-моему именно так оно и есть...
Explanation:
Holy - exalted or worthy of complete devotion as one perfect in goodness and righteousness, DIVINE, characterized by perfection, godly

Saint - one oficially recognized thru canonization as preeminent for holliness, one of the spirits of the deported to heaven

Selected response from:

Iren
Grading comment
thanx, sounds good to me ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2по-моему именно так оно и есть...Iren
4 +1Holy and Saint
Olga Simon
4 +1HolyAYP


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по-моему именно так оно и есть...


Explanation:
Holy - exalted or worthy of complete devotion as one perfect in goodness and righteousness, DIVINE, characterized by perfection, godly

Saint - one oficially recognized thru canonization as preeminent for holliness, one of the spirits of the deported to heaven



Iren
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
thanx, sounds good to me ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Jack!

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holy


Explanation:
Saint ставится перед именем.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holy and Saint


Explanation:
ho-ly (hoh'lee) adj. <-li-er, -li-est>
1. recognized as or declared sacred by
religious use or authority; consecrated: holy ground.
2. dedicated or devoted to the service of God, the church, or religion.
3. saintly; pious; devout.
4. having a spiritually pure quality: a holy love.
5. venerated as or as if sacred: a holy relic.
6. inspiring fear, awe, or distress: He's a holy terror when he's angry.

saint (saynt) n., v. <saint-ed, saint-ing>
n.1. a person of exceptional holiness,formally recognized by the Christian Church esp. by canonization.
2. a person of great virtue or benevolence.
3. a founder or patron, as of a movement.
4. a member of any of various Christian groups.



From the Webster's Dictionary.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days1 hr