KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

..толпа вонзила свой глаз во всадника...

English translation: The crowd's eyes bored into the rider


03:15 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ..толпа вонзила свой глаз во всадника...
glared, pierced ...., stabbed, transfixed.....???
Как это сказать, а?
Вонзить глаз...
protolmach
United States
English translation:The crowd's eyes bored into the rider
Explanation:
This is possible in English - another variant to consider.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody who chose to share with me their ideas!
Илона
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The crowd's eyes bored into the rider
Jack Doughty
4The crowd (mob?) stabbed its gaze into the riderkliss
4The crowd's eye pierced into the riderAYP
4[More context needed]Charov
4pierced their gaze into
GaryG
4stick intoM. R. Rahimi


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stick into


Explanation:
just a guess

M. R. Rahimi
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pierced their gaze into


Explanation:
A little overwrought, but reflecting the original IMHO

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: do you pierce into something or just pierce whatever it is?
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[More context needed]


Explanation:
То есть, почему толпа вонзила свой глаз во всадника? Без ответа на этот вопрос, трудно подобрать подходящий перевод.

Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The crowd's eyes bored into the rider


Explanation:
This is possible in English - another variant to consider.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14034
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody who chose to share with me their ideas!
Илона

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: I like this!
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
3 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
3 hrs

agree  diana bb: The best so far.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: When translated back into Russian - "впились". And that's quite nice.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The crowd (mob?) stabbed its gaze into the rider


Explanation:
Мне кажется, stab лучше всего подошло бы.

Еще можно было бы попробовать "its eye" вместо "its gaze" - ну да, с точки зрения физиологии не очень правдоподобно :), но и по-русски "вонзить глаз" ощущается как стилистический прием? :)

kliss
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 9

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The crowd's eye pierced into the rider


Explanation:
or

The crowd fastened its eyes on the rider

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90