KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Народная милиция

English translation: people's militia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Народная милиция
English translation:people's militia
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

04:54 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Народная милиция
видимо, забытые реалии соцлагеря :-) (Есть ли устоявшийся перевод?)
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
people's militia
Explanation:
Ссылки в гугле есть и на Китай, и на США, и, разумеется, на родной Союз.
Например:
To carry out those reforms, one must not allow the police to be reinstated,
as the Cadets are now doing, but have it replaced by a people's militia. ...
www.marxists.org/archive/lenin/works/1917/may/05b.htm
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Lots of thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12people's militia
Oleg Rudavin
3 +4militia
Marta Argat


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
people's militia


Explanation:
Ссылки в гугле есть и на Китай, и на США, и, разумеется, на родной Союз.
Например:
To carry out those reforms, one must not allow the police to be reinstated,
as the Cadets are now doing, but have it replaced by a people's militia. ...
www.marxists.org/archive/lenin/works/1917/may/05b.htm
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Lots of thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins

agree  AYP
30 mins

agree  Anna Launay
34 mins

agree  Charov
43 mins

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
2 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
3 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
3 hrs

agree  diana bb
3 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
militia


Explanation:
не спорю с марксистским сайтом, просто милиция и есть народная (народное ополчение для поддержания порядка в городе) - иначе это полиция.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 09:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается Китая, то там \"полицейский\" и \"охранник порядка\" встречаются постоянно, они вытеснили \"милиционера\", поскольку структура стала государственной. Раз видела табличку в ресторане а-ля \"Уважаемые воры, помните, что рядом находится милиционер\". Не вникала, но мог подразумеваться тот, кого мы назыали \"ДНД\", и он в самом деле был добровольный - за плату. Пусть Игорь и Денис меня поправят.

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxxeni: согласна, что добавление people's не обязательно, тем не менее широко употребляется и не только на марксистских сайтах
9 hrs
  -> thanks, I have nothing against marksists

agree  Yuri Geifman: very true
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days7 hrs