KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

социализм с человеческим лицом

English translation: socialism with a human face


04:57 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: социализм с человеческим лицом
Существует ли устоявшийся перевод этого расхожего клише?
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
English translation:socialism with a human face
Explanation:
None needed.
Selected response from:

Charov
Grading comment
(Олег, спасибо за ссылки, как всегда кстати)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11socialism with a human faceCharov
4 +6socialism with a human face
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
socialism with a human face


Explanation:
None needed.

Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
(Олег, спасибо за ссылки, как всегда кстати)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
44 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
54 mins

agree  Anna Launay
58 mins

agree  Olga Simon: You were the first one to suggest this answer.
1 hr

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
2 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
3 hrs

agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  GaryG: Yes, as Dubcek's policy in Czechoslovakia was described in 1968
4 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: abt 1230 results on Google
11 hrs

agree  protolmach: и пусть так и останется в истории
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
socialism with a human face


Explanation:
Много ссылок:
...exposé of Stalin's crimes. They came to power with a vision of socialism with a
human face -- a better socialism, a socialism that wouldn't be Stalinist like ...
www.princeton.edu/pr/pwb/02/0218/7a.shtml
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Also much used in 1968 about the Dubcek regime in Czechoslovakia.
18 mins

agree  AYP
23 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
33 mins

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days9 hrs