KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

sgushchatsya, opisyvat dugu, ustremlyatsya

English translation: thicken, describe arc, skyrocket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сгущаться, описывать дугу, устремляться
English translation:thicken, describe arc, skyrocket
Entered by: AYP

05:04 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: sgushchatsya, opisyvat dugu, ustremlyatsya
Sumerki sgushchayutsya, luna opisyvayet v nebe dugu, mysli ustremyayutsya k zvyozdam.
Olga
thicken, describe arc, skyrocket
Explanation:
The gloaming thickens
The moon describes arc
The ideas skyrockets to the stars/ad astra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 07:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:

The idias sky(-)rocket to the stars
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thicken, describe arc, skyrocketAYP
4to become subfusc, to make an arc in the sky, to reach out to the stars
Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
4deepen, circle, reac out
Oleg Prots


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deepen, circle, reac out


Explanation:
The dusk deepens;
the moon circles the sky (slowly);
the thoughs reach out to the stars.

Just variants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 07:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reacH out; sorry for the typo in the answer line

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thicken, describe arc, skyrocket


Explanation:
The gloaming thickens
The moon describes arc
The ideas skyrockets to the stars/ad astra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 07:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:

The idias sky(-)rocket to the stars

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days7 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to become subfusc, to make an arc in the sky, to reach out to the stars


Explanation:
Касательно сумерек, подсказал муж,слово редко употребляемое, конечно, но точно соответсвует понятию, остальное - по памяти.

Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4