KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

правила хорошего тона

English translation: ETIQUETTE; NETIQUETTE (правила хорошего тона для пользователей Internet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:правила хорошего тона
English translation:ETIQUETTE; NETIQUETTE (правила хорошего тона для пользователей Internet)
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

12:41 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: правила хорошего тона
Нарушать правила хорошего тона (речь идет об участниках некоей компьютерной системы).
zmejka
ETIQUETTE
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 12:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Даже, если речь идет о компьютерах, это все равно ETIQUETTE. Например, правила переписки по электронной почте и поведения в Сети называются \"NETIQUETTE\"
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ETIQUETTE
Nikita Kobrin
4 +2manners
Michael Tovbin
4 +1Guidelines for responsible useCharov
4NetiquetteAYP
4The rules of good taste
Jack Doughty
4Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct
diana bb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ETIQUETTE


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 12:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Даже, если речь идет о компьютерах, это все равно ETIQUETTE. Например, правила переписки по электронной почте и поведения в Сети называются \"NETIQUETTE\"

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla Kobkova
4 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  IgorD: netiquette
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxxeni: Etiquette is suitable just for anything, it is the best terms.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I think so too. Thanx.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Both words are possible...
2 hrs
  -> Sure. Thanks.

agree  Alex_B
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  protolmach
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Charov
1 day2 hrs
  -> Спасибо и Вам.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct


Explanation:
Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 13:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible:

Code of good practice, or
Rules of good practice


    Reference: http://www.acm.org/constitution/bylaw15.html
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The rules of good taste


Explanation:
I would also have thought etiquette or netiquette would have been OK, but if you really don't want those:

The rules of good taste, or the dictates of good taste, or just plain good taste.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manners


Explanation:
соблюдюать - have good manners
нарушать - have bad manners

Etiquette proposed above is also very suitable, as in breach of etiquette

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.
7 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guidelines for responsible use


Explanation:
Такой вариант часто встречается.

Другие варианты:
Guidelines for responsible conduct;
Responsible use policy,
и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 15:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible: proper (use, conduct, etc.)


    Reference: http://www.washington.edu/computing/unix/startdoc/guidelines...
    Reference: http://library.flcc.edu/internet.htm#guide
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: nice, and etiquette word does not seem to cut the mustard here...
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Netiquette


Explanation:
Netiquette - сетевой этикет (правила хорошего тона для пользователя Internet)

Я думаю, вы напрасно сомневаетесь в отношении этого слова. В вашем случае оно тоже подходит. Натали права.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90