KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

правые

English translation: the right (wing); the right-wingers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:правые
English translation:the right (wing); the right-wingers
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

03:27 May 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: правые
(политическая ориентация)Welcome to offer different variants
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
the right wing
Explanation:
the right wing (of a party, of a society)

right wingers (generally, those whose views fall to the right of, say, social democrats)

the Right (more of a term used by those leaning to the Left)
E.g. the Right is gaining influence in the Netherlands
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all for explanations, and Olga for a useful comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the right wing
Irene Chernenko
5 +3Not an answer
Olga Simon
5 +1the rightZoya ayoz
4 +2the political right/ right-wing (adj.)
Michael Tovbin
4 -1the Rights
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the political right/ right-wing (adj.)


Explanation:
так будет правильно.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
9 hrs

agree  GaryG
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the right wing


Explanation:
the right wing (of a party, of a society)

right wingers (generally, those whose views fall to the right of, say, social democrats)

the Right (more of a term used by those leaning to the Left)
E.g. the Right is gaining influence in the Netherlands

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thank you all for explanations, and Olga for a useful comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Also with Zoya that "rights" in the plural is wrong.
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: right wingers
4 hrs

agree  GaryG
11 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: Absolutely. I think "right-wingers" is best (and believe it should be hyphenated).
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the right


Explanation:
You may use "right-wing", "political right" or simply "the right", but never the plural "rights".

Zoya ayoz
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Especially on the plural.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not an answer


Explanation:
Just a note to the Asker's comment to question.

Alternate between using the "right wing" and "The right" (or "political right")в значении "Правые". Избегайте употребления во множественном числе, уже было указано что это неверно.

По-моему, просто "the right" должно решить все проблемы.

Удачи!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 hr

agree  protolmach
6 hrs

agree  zmejka
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the Rights


Explanation:
the Rights pl собир. полит. правые
(с большой буквы)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и обязательно с артиклем the

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Pearce: Agree with
7 hrs
  -> You sure?