KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

великодержавный

English translation: great-power (Imperial - context.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:великодержавный
English translation:great-power (Imperial - context.)
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

23:08 May 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: великодержавный
советские (и не только) реалии
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
GREAT-POWER
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 10:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например:

великодержавный шовинизм = great-power chauvinism

Источники:

\"Р.-а. сл.\" Смирницкого
\"Нов. больш. р.-а. сл.\"
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you for all the comments!

Thank you also for the 'Imperial' variant -- I like it and consider it good for the context. Will include it as contextual in the glossary

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9GREAT-POWER
Nikita Kobrin
4 +5ImperialTatiana Neroni
4 +1super power
Irene Chernenko
3 +1"great," "nationalist,"Senya
2autocratic
Konstantin Krasnov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
GREAT-POWER


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 10:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например:

великодержавный шовинизм = great-power chauvinism

Источники:

\"Р.-а. сл.\" Смирницкого
\"Нов. больш. р.-а. сл.\"

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thank you for all the comments!

Thank you also for the 'Imperial' variant -- I like it and consider it good for the context. Will include it as contextual in the glossary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Yes. See http://www.rambler-co.ru/dict/ruen/00/0f/5c.shtml
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Лингво переводит точно так же
14 mins

agree  GaryG: Yes, a fairly literal translation
1 hr

agree  AYP
3 hrs

agree  Iren
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs

agree  Irina Ivanova
7 hrs

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible here.
10 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо всем.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"great," "nationalist,"


Explanation:
These are not really great options, but I don't feel that the literal definition of "great-power" is very applicable in English. In looking over some websites that contain the Russian word "великодержавный" I found numerous references to Bukharin and his ideas on "великодержавный шовинизм."
(http://www.historymill.com/A/08_term/03_term/011.htm)
(http://www.voskres.ru/shafarevich/a50.htm)
(http://intellectuals.ru/Future/Text.shtml)

This term has been rendered into English effectively as "nationalist chauvinism" or "Great Russian Chauvinism," or even "national chauvinism."

(http://home.mira.net/~andy/bs/1922vil.htm)
("After Stalin's death, Great-Russian nationalism developed in Moscow and, in backlash, nationalist chauvinism spread throughout Central and Eastern Europe." - http://www.tiac.net/users/knut/Stalin/node145.html)

I wish I could propose a more solid option in English, but I think the best I can say is to be use caution in using the term "great-power" as a translation for this term.

Senya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDell
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
super power


Explanation:
The two super powers met to discuss disarmament.

The superpower mentality of the US causes it to intervene in localised conflicts.

По-моему, так принято.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Imperial


Explanation:
от Empire... Великая держава по отношению к малым - империя по отношению к малым государствам и колониям...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 01:51:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Настаиваю, что Imperial...

Пример: Недавно на конкурсе \"Мисс Вселенная\" победила русская - Оксана Федорова.

Вот как ее описывает журнал Time:

\"Proving that Fedorova is also heir to her country\'s IMPERIAL past, she favors luxurious evening wear and exhibited during her victory walk a flair for moving gracefully while sporting a jewel-encrusted tiara\".

\"Time\", June 10, 2002, p. 75.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Then it would be Imperialist, right? As in "Imperialist power".
1 hr
  -> I'd be wary of the word "Imperialist", since it is living a life of its own in Russian, with its own associations :(... Although, might be... Thank you!

agree  Michael Tovbin: Imperialist is right on. Presumably the English is not for a Russian audience.
2 hrs
  -> Agree. Thank you.

agree  Elina Tsitrin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatyana M.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
autocratic


Explanation:
может, это подойдёт к конкретному контексту?
В Лингво - это перевод термина "самодержавный" (в эмоциональном а не конкретно-историческом смысле)


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
Konstantin Krasnov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15