KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

ВЦСПС

English translation: The All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ВЦСПС
English translation:The All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

23:25 May 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ВЦСПС
советские реалии
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 23:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл одну вещь - это обязательно должно употребляться с определенным артиклем:

The All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions

Источник:

\"Р.-а. сл. общественно-полит. лексики\"
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you all! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
Nikita Kobrin
4Не ответ, а дополнение к ответу Никиты:Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4Всесоюзный Центральный Совет Профессиональных СоюзовMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Всесоюзный Центральный Совет Профессиональных Союзов


Explanation:
All-Union Central Council of Professional Unions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 23:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you may also replace \"All-Union\", which sounds all too \'sovok\', into \'national\' (a word which covers the entire Soviet Union)


    Reference: http://www.sokr.ru/?text=%C2%D6%D1%CF%D1&where=abbr
    Reference: http://www.ceo.spb.ru/eng/literature/konyaev.n.m/index.shtml
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: National or federal
29 mins

disagree  Nikita Kobrin: Профессиональный Союз = trade union, you mustn't replace "All-Union" into 'national' as it's generally accepted name. 'Sovok' is 'sovok' we can't make it and its language better. :-)
34 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 23:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл одну вещь - это обязательно должно употребляться с определенным артиклем:

The All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions

Источник:

\"Р.-а. сл. общественно-полит. лексики\"

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thank you all! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: А насчет артикля так, воде бы, и не обязательно - см. ниже:
23 mins
  -> Людвиг, думаю, что все-таки обязательно. В примере, который Вы приводите ниже, артикль стоит перед CPSU Central Committee и распостроняется на все перечисленные дальше органы.

agree  diana bb
28 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  GaryG: Right, the standard translation
50 mins

agree  Charov: Верно - определенный артикль тут необходим
1 hr

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Iren
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Не ответ, а дополнение к ответу Никиты:


Explanation:
International Conference
... Decree of the CPSU Central Committee, USSR Council of Ministers and All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions, dated September 17, 1986.
http://www.ilo.ru/LIBRARY/ilo_conf/ilo_conf8_eng.htm

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217