KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

вызов (вызывать) на ковер

English translation: to call someone on the carpet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вызов (вызывать) на ковер
English translation:to call someone on the carpet
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

23:26 May 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: вызов (вызывать) на ковер
(в контексте партийных разборок советских лидеров)
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
to call someone on the carpet
Explanation:
A colloquialism meaning to call someone to accountability for their actions, to force them to answer for what they have done.

For an English example, see: http://www.cnn.com/US/9601/whitewater/

or. . .

http://www.activedayton.com/ddn/local/0423brown.html

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Senya
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to call someone on the carpetSenya
4 +1a summons for a dressing-down
Irene Chernenko
4have somebody on the carpetLudwig Chekhovtsov
4call someone into the office of the boss (chief, leader)xxxBrainworks
4call in (challenge into) the ringMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call in (challenge into) the ring


Explanation:
or the arena

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to call someone on the carpet


Explanation:
A colloquialism meaning to call someone to accountability for their actions, to force them to answer for what they have done.

For an English example, see: http://www.cnn.com/US/9601/whitewater/

or. . .

http://www.activedayton.com/ddn/local/0423brown.html

Hope this helps.


    Lingvo 6.0
Senya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: the exact same thing :-)
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxBrainworks
40 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  GaryG: apparently borrowed literally from the English
55 mins
  -> I think so.

agree  Charov
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Remedios
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Iren
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call someone into the office of the boss (chief, leader)


Explanation:
call someone into the office of the boss for severe reprimand or for giving some special report

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have somebody on the carpet


Explanation:
Мультитран:
вызвать на ковёр - общ. have somebody on the carpet (кого-либо, кому-либо)


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a summons for a dressing-down


Explanation:
or "to be summoned/called in for a dressing-down"

Not as literal as the above suggestions, but more widespread colloquially in English.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 hr