KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

в Россию надо просто верить

English translation: In Russia you believe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В Россию можно только верить
English translation:In Russia you believe
Entered by: xxxxeni

01:41 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: в Россию надо просто верить
Ув. коллеги! Может быть, у кого-то из вас перевод на кончике языка. Буду признательна. Нет времени искать всерьез, ночь на дворе.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
In Russia you believe
Explanation:
Translation by F.Jude

Russia is a thing of which
the intellect cannot conceive.
Hers is no common yardstick.
You measure her uniquely:
in Russia you believe!

А вот еще переводы первой строки:

The mind cannot understand Russia...

Russia is not to be understood by the mind alone ...
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Ура всем, кто не спит и читает по ночам, а еще и помогает заблудшим переводчикам!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In Russia you believexxxxeni
4 +3Russia is simply something to have faith (believe) in.
Michael Tovbin
5В поддержку ответа mtovbin (to have faith) - not for grading.
Irina Filippova
4 +1Don't try to understand Russia - simply believe in itxxxDell
4 +1One should simply believe in Russia/trust RussiaM. R. Rahimi
4Russia can only be trusted
Oleg Rudavin
2There is no other choice but to believe in RussiaxxxBrainworks


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Russia is simply something to have faith (believe) in.


Explanation:
Вроде так.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Filippova
1 hr

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: Russia has to be taken on faith
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
There is no other choice but to believe in Russia


Explanation:
:-))

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One should simply believe in Russia/trust Russia


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 04:20:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь за неуместный should в моем comment к ответу Dell

M. R. Rahimi
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I like this choice best (but with "believe" vs. "trust") as an expression of unqualified patriotism, which I think is how the expression is intended
1 hr
  -> Thank you

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't try to understand Russia - simply believe in it


Explanation:
If you put just "simply believe in Russia", it may sound ridiculous, akin to "simply believe in God"...

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi: I believe, something like "Don't try to understand Russia" should is already in the text, or at least meant by it.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Russia can only be trusted


Explanation:
Во-от.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
В поддержку ответа mtovbin (to have faith) - not for grading.


Explanation:
I think that to have faith – to have unquestioning, often emotionally charged belief that does not rest on logical proof or material evidence – is the best way to convey that subtle idea that the original expression has.

Trust, faith, confidence, reliance, dependence - all these nouns denote a feeling of certainty that a person or thing will not fail.

Trust implies depth and assurance of feeling that is often based on inconclusive evidence: The mayor vowed to justify the trust the electorate had placed in him.

Faith connotes unquestioning, often emotionally charged belief: “Often enough our faith beforehand in an uncertified result is the only thing that makes the result come true” (William James).

Confidence, frequently implies stronger grounds for assurance: “Confidence is a plant of slow growth in an aged bosom: youth is the season of credulity” (William Pitt).

Reliance connotes a confident and trustful commitment to another: “What reliance could they place on the protection of a prince so recently their enemy?” (William Hickling Prescott).

Dependence suggests reliance on another to whom one is often subordinate: “When I had once called him in, I could not subsist without Dependence on him” (Richard Steele).


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In Russia you believe


Explanation:
Translation by F.Jude

Russia is a thing of which
the intellect cannot conceive.
Hers is no common yardstick.
You measure her uniquely:
in Russia you believe!

А вот еще переводы первой строки:

The mind cannot understand Russia...

Russia is not to be understood by the mind alone ...


xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Ура всем, кто не спит и читает по ночам, а еще и помогает заблудшим переводчикам!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi
36 mins

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: Классно!
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  diana bb: Impressed!
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you!