KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

...и полный гордого доверия покой ...

English translation: вот еще версия


03:27 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ...и полный гордого доверия покой ...
Вот еще задача.
Может, кто-нибудь знает, как это переведено было на английский...
protolmach
United States
English translation:вот еще версия
Explanation:
I love my native land, but mine's a strange love, truly,
And baffles reason. Neither glory bought
With blood, nor, I record it duly,
A calm to proud faith wed, nor exploits brought
To life in tales and myths, and out the dim past taken
Within my heart a glad response awaken.
http://www.fplib.org/literature/19century/lermontov/lermonto...

Не нашла там имени переводчика - наверное, есть где-то на том сайте, только в другом месте
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
Спасибо Олександру и Юрию!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and peace full of proud confidence (?)AYP
4вот еще версия
Natalie
4Nor peace, in proud confidence inlaid,
Irina Filippova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nor peace, in proud confidence inlaid,


Explanation:
I love my land, but with a queer passion,
My mind isn't able to absorb it, yet!
Nor glory, purchased by the bloody actions,
Nor peace, in proud confidence inlaid,...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 03:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translated by Yevgeny Bonver

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: I am not aware of another translation of Kuniaev, but I have to say I'm not really impressed with Mr. Bonver's poetry... perhaps you can do better :-)
31 mins
  -> Yes, you are right, Kuniaev is not thrilled with this translation either, but Lermontov is pretty OK with it. Go figure!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and peace full of proud confidence (?)


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: sounds better than Bonver, however the question was "how it was translated" already... But if it's a new translation we are after, then Sasha, this is a good option.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Milana! How are you?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вот еще версия


Explanation:
I love my native land, but mine's a strange love, truly,
And baffles reason. Neither glory bought
With blood, nor, I record it duly,
A calm to proud faith wed, nor exploits brought
To life in tales and myths, and out the dim past taken
Within my heart a glad response awaken.
http://www.fplib.org/literature/19century/lermontov/lermonto...

Не нашла там имени переводчика - наверное, есть где-то на том сайте, только в другом месте

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Thank you!
Спасибо Олександру и Юрию!