KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

"Русская трапеза"

English translation: Russkaya Trapeza (Russian Repast) Restaurant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ресторан "Русская трапеза"
English translation:Russkaya Trapeza (Russian Repast) Restaurant
Entered by: Remedios

03:28 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: "Русская трапеза"
название ресторана...
Мне кажется, что это в ресторане Россия (точнее, в гостиничном комплексе...)
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Предлагаю не переводить,
Explanation:
а транслитерировать название, как при переводе большинства имен собственных. А перевод, если очень хочется или очень нужно, дать в скобках.

Например:
Russkaya trapeza (Russian Repast) Restaurant
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо, у меня сборная солянка из вариантов Gary, Юры и Вашего! Всем спасибо! У меня есть еще вкусное всякое!
Читайте дальше!
И.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Предлагаю не переводить,
Remedios
4Russian Feast
IgorD
4Russian CuisinexxxBrainworks
4Russian dining table
GaryG


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Russian dining table


Explanation:
Most dictionaries just give "meal" for "трапеза"
but the Akademiya Nauk SSSR dictionary indicates it's a dining table ("obshchiy stol dlya priyema pishchi v monastyre i takzhe priyem pishchi (obed, uzhin) za takim stolom i sama pishcha, yeda).

Sounds better than "Russian Meal" for the name of a restaurant anyway!

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Russian Cuisine


Explanation:
-

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Предлагаю не переводить,


Explanation:
а транслитерировать название, как при переводе большинства имен собственных. А перевод, если очень хочется или очень нужно, дать в скобках.

Например:
Russkaya trapeza (Russian Repast) Restaurant

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Спасибо, у меня сборная солянка из вариантов Gary, Юры и Вашего! Всем спасибо! У меня есть еще вкусное всякое!
Читайте дальше!
И.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin
4 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Charov
17 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Yuri Geifman: (however, if you do translate the name, I like Gary's Dinner Table better than Repast)
17 mins
  -> Хозяин-барин... Спасибо :-)

agree  xxxxeni
22 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Teresa Pearce: I like Repast much better than Dinner Table!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Same here. Thank you :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Russian Feast


Explanation:
Russian Feast

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104