KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Пельмени по-сибирски "Лакомство до писка"..

English translation: screamingly delicious


04:22 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Пельмени по-сибирски "Лакомство до писка"..
Название блюда...
Спасибо!
Я перевела Eat Till You Scream, но мне кажется, что шарм потерялся в переводе, а вам, коллеги?
protolmach
United States
English translation:screamingly delicious
Explanation:
screamingly delicious a viable suggestion in my view
Selected response from:

oldnick
Grading comment
thanx, great choices!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Siberian) Pelmeni To Die For
Irene Chernenko
4 +1screamingly delicious
oldnick


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screamingly delicious


Explanation:
screamingly delicious a viable suggestion in my view

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
thanx, great choices!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Siberian) Pelmeni To Die For


Explanation:
I guess the equivalent of "до писка" would be "squeal with delight" or something like that. But it doesnt't sound very classy, does it?

How about "Pelmeni to die for"?

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: or to squeal for?
10 mins

agree  Teresa Pearce
1 day1 hr