KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

мясо молоденьких японских бычков вспоенных пивом

English translation: A gourmet choice: well-marbled sirloin from early matured beer-fed Kobe beef.


04:54 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: мясо молоденьких японских бычков вспоенных пивом
Мраморная вырезка для гурманов - мягкое нежное мясо молоденьких японских бычков, вспоенных пивом ...
Всю фразу, пожалуйста. Говорят, это подают в ресторане Луксор. На сети я не нашла.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:A gourmet choice: well-marbled sirloin from early matured beer-fed Kobe beef.
Explanation:

Britannica:Beef is not unusual in the cuisines of Korea and Japan, however; in Kobe, Japan, near Osaka, a highly prized beef is produced from cattle that are vigorously massaged and fed a liberal dietary supplement of beer.

A dictionary says Steer is a castrated male bovine.
p.s. Oh those fancy dish names ' mainly lost on a foreign ear
Selected response from:

oldnick
Grading comment
thanx, that was a tough one for me! the link is great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A gourmet choice: well-marbled sirloin from early matured beer-fed Kobe beef.
oldnick
4 +1Prime Japanese beef from young beer-fed steers
Irene Chernenko


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prime Japanese beef from young beer-fed steers


Explanation:
Prime = наименование высшего сорта мяса в странах-производителях

Japanese beef = думаю, речь идет не о японских бычках, поскольку Япония говядину в каких-либо достаточных для экспорта количествах не производит, а о бычках, откормленных таким способом, чтобы получить мясо в японском стиле

Steer = молодой бычок, можно подчеркнуть, что он молодой, можно опустить "young"

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: A Jap recipe:1 lb very thinly sliced beef (sirloin), preferably Beer-fed Kobe beef http://www.bento.com/tr-shabu.html
28 mins
  -> Delicious.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A gourmet choice: well-marbled sirloin from early matured beer-fed Kobe beef.


Explanation:

Britannica:Beef is not unusual in the cuisines of Korea and Japan, however; in Kobe, Japan, near Osaka, a highly prized beef is produced from cattle that are vigorously massaged and fed a liberal dietary supplement of beer.

A dictionary says Steer is a castrated male bovine.
p.s. Oh those fancy dish names ' mainly lost on a foreign ear

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
thanx, that was a tough one for me! the link is great!