KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

до простоты изысканно и до изысканности просто...

English translation: exquisitely simple and simply exquisite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:до простоты изысканно и до изысканности просто...
English translation:exquisitely simple and simply exquisite
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

20:04 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: до простоты изысканно и до изысканности просто...
Блюдо, в котором все до простоты изысканно и до изысканности просто....
Я, опять же, на диете, как видите. Прошу совета!
protolmach
United States
exquisitely simple and simply exquisite
Explanation:
Kida literal, I know :-)
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Right on the money, thanx!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1simply exquisite and exquisitely simpleSarah Allsopp
4exquisitely simple and simply exquisite
Yuri Geifman
4my versions
Yelena.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my versions


Explanation:
simply delicate and delicately simple.

OR delicatessen delicately simple

OR delicately simple delicatessen

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: амеранглийский delicatessen включает много разных колбас и "мяс", ничего общего не имеющих с деликатесами в нашем понимании этого слова
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exquisitely simple and simply exquisite


Explanation:
Kida literal, I know :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Right on the money, thanx!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simply exquisite and exquisitely simple


Explanation:
Another option maybe...

Sarah Allsopp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: all great minds think alike :-)
28 mins