KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

...пельмени с косичкой ...

English translation: ravioli with ribbed edging


23:28 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ...пельмени с косичкой ...
После "Мельничного" салата вообще боюсь что-то спрашивать, но тут обнаружились эти вот пельмени. Все предложение: Пельмени готовятся у нас с косичкой ...
protolmach
United States
English translation:ravioli with ribbed edging
Explanation:
Сама готовлю такие - по периметру пельмень слепляется, а потом складывается в "рантик-косичку", это такая окантовка получается, в виде косички, но по краю пельменя.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni
Grading comment
So, be it Pelmeni with ribbed edging!
Thanx, Tanechka!
Можно напроситься на пельмешки с косичкой?
Илона
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ravioli with ribbed edgingTatiana Neroni
2Pelmeni with pigs tailsteven tucker


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pelmeni with pigs tail


Explanation:
Pelmeni is a kind of ravioli. With pigs
tail is somewhat low on probabilty list but possible I guess. Does not seem to mean from your excerpt the cork screw shaped uncooked pasta available in bags in most stores. (I'm sure there's a name for that too, but being a bachelor I've never enscribed it deeply into my long term memory).

steven tucker
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ravioli with ribbed edging


Explanation:
Сама готовлю такие - по периметру пельмень слепляется, а потом складывается в "рантик-косичку", это такая окантовка получается, в виде косички, но по краю пельменя.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
So, be it Pelmeni with ribbed edging!
Thanx, Tanechka!
Можно напроситься на пельмешки с косичкой?
Илона

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Perhaps "scalloped edges"?
24 mins
  -> Could be this, too - depicts well... Thank you!

agree  Iren: Absolutely, Tatiana :)
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Iren :). They're tastier this way :).

agree  Yuri Geifman: all this food talk is getting me hungry
2 hrs
  -> Well, let's organize a POWWOW in upstate NY :), pelmeni with ribbed edging guaranteed :).

agree  IgorD: Right!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Simon: А как русские пельмени в Америке, пользуются спросом? Между прочим настоящие итальянские равиоли такая дрянь по срвнению с пельмешками...
8 hrs
  -> Русские пельмешки идут на ура... Но Вы зря обижаете равиоли, Оля. В нашей глуши живет "натуральная" итальянка из Милана - она такие равиоли готовит... Спасибо!

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Natalie: Все же пельмени - это не равиоли. Pelmeni with ribbed edging
10 hrs
  -> A rose by any name... Asker's choice.

neutral  Victor Yatsishin: should be pelmeni
12 hrs

agree  diana bb: ...with you regarding ribbed edging, and with Natalie and Victor regarding pelmeni.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.