KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

...ци суточные должны выдерживаться до нужного вкуса...

English translation: shchi (cabbage soup) should be left for at least a day to allow the flavour(s) to emerge


23:30 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ...ци суточные должны выдерживаться до нужного вкуса...
Еще одно, последнее .... предпоследнее.... Просто уже ничего не соображаю. Напишу вот clam chowder... и все. Пусть разбираются ...
protolmach
United States
English translation:shchi (cabbage soup) should be left for at least a day to allow the flavour(s) to emerge
Explanation:
I know that "day old" is an exact translation, but it sounds as though the soup is going off a bit. For English speakers not used to the subtleties of Russian cuisine, it could be offputting to think that food is not fresh, that it is served day old.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 02:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Ksenia, I was thinking perhaps
\"... left to stand for at least a day...\"
:-)
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, всем спасибо! Красивое выражение, тем более, что следующее предложение у меня: "Мы их заморазиваем с мясом ровно на сутки, разможраживаем, разогреваем и подаем со слоеным тестом."
Вот такие вот дела! Dell, спасибо Вам!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7shchi (cabbage soup) should be left for at least a day to allow the flavour(s) to emerge
Irene Chernenko
4 +3..Tatiana Neroni
4 +2one-day cabbage soup (shchi) should mature till the best taste
Vadim Khazin
4for an ultimate taste, shchi is refrigerated overnightxxxDell
2(fed all) the daily requirements necessary to maintain tastesteven tucker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
..


Explanation:
"the day-old cabbage soup" should sit until the flavor is right...

Не знаю, как еще сказать...

Brewing & fermenting вроде бы не подходит - хотя кто знает, что там происходит, как "нужный вкус" вырабатывается.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin: Sorry, didn't see your answer. I don't like "sit" though.
19 mins
  -> Couldn't think of anything else... Your "mature" is by far better.

agree  xxxxeni: Таня, ты как раз права насчет "sit" - именно так говорят американцы в разговорной речи, по крайней мере. Знаю точно, по кухонным разговорам с американками.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ксана. У меня так муж говорит и приятельницы-американки - тоже, но, возможно, такой вариант просто не нравится...

agree  Irene Chernenko: Вообще чаще всего говорят "stand": Let it stand for a day or two.
1 hr
  -> Я чаще слышала "sit", но это уже, видимо, местные особенности употребления. Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-day cabbage soup (shchi) should mature till the best taste


Explanation:
I think "shchi" must be in the menu, just like "borscht" (?) is. And I guess «суточные» means that shchi becomes better in a day than it is immediately after cooking.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Mature - удачно!
7 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxxeni: Может быть и mature можно сказать, но я слышала от американок только sit и именно в таком контексте.
1 hr
  -> thanks; the register here must be neutral

agree  IgorD: Good choice!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shchi (cabbage soup) should be left for at least a day to allow the flavour(s) to emerge


Explanation:
I know that "day old" is an exact translation, but it sounds as though the soup is going off a bit. For English speakers not used to the subtleties of Russian cuisine, it could be offputting to think that food is not fresh, that it is served day old.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 02:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Ksenia, I was thinking perhaps
\"... left to stand for at least a day...\"
:-)

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Спасибо, всем спасибо! Красивое выражение, тем более, что следующее предложение у меня: "Мы их заморазиваем с мясом ровно на сутки, разможраживаем, разогреваем и подаем со слоеным тестом."
Вот такие вот дела! Dell, спасибо Вам!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Absolutely!
57 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Flavor to emerge - great!
1 hr
  -> Actually, Tanya, I can't think of anything more horrible than the flavour of shchi emerging! But thanks.

agree  Irina Filippova: The verb to steep would fit nicely here, the rest flows very nicely
1 hr
  -> I like steep for something subtle - shchi I don't find subtle at the best of times!

agree  Yuri Geifman: sounds great... another possibility is to age the soup (shchi) although that sounds like waiting till it sprouts hair (ack...sorry :-)
2 hrs
  -> Aged soup - hmmm. I'd better grab my glass of wine.

agree  Teresa Pearce
6 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
7 hrs
  -> Thank you all

agree  Victor Yatsishin
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(fed all) the daily requirements necessary to maintain taste


Explanation:
Would likely be seen in a menu descrption of a meal you might order. As in "corn-fed" beef. In many instances, entirely spurious. See "pan-fried". Hope this helps.

steven tucker
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for an ultimate taste, shchi is refrigerated overnight


Explanation:
Not to raise a suspicion about the sanitary standards, I would use "refrigerated"

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82