KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

kosmicheskaya lampochka,vkruchennaya vselenskim electrikom

English translation: a cosmic light bulb screwed in by the universe's electrician


02:31 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: kosmicheskaya lampochka,vkruchennaya vselenskim electrikom
-
Olga
English translation:a cosmic light bulb screwed in by the universe's electrician
Explanation:
This is a fairly literal translation. The problem is that the phrase "universe's electrician" is not very euphonic. A less literal and more literary rendering might be "celestial electrician".
Selected response from:

Charov
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a cosmic light bulb screwed in by the universe's electricianCharov
4 +1The space bulb/lamp, twisted (in) by the universal electricianAYP
4celestial electrician is excellent, but what about mounting instead of twisting off?
Maka Berozashvili


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The space bulb/lamp, twisted (in) by the universal electrician


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a cosmic light bulb screwed in by the universe's electrician


Explanation:
This is a fairly literal translation. The problem is that the phrase "universe's electrician" is not very euphonic. A less literal and more literary rendering might be "celestial electrician".

Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Filippova: celestial electrician - это хорошо!
45 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан: celestial electrician - it's something!
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Milana_R
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  AYP
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  diana bb: not sure about 'screw in'
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. While, as GaryG confirms, "screw in" is quite common, there are of course other possibilites, such as Makage's suggestion of "mounted" (see Makage's response below).

agree  Maka Berozashvili
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  GaryG: But what's the context? ;-) Yes, one "screws in" a light bulb, at least in the U.S.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. I would guess that the context is either literary or religious. Only the asker knows for sure!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celestial electrician is excellent, but what about mounting instead of twisting off?


Explanation:
mounted by ....

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charov: "Mounted" is certainly possible. However, when talking about light bulbs, it seems (to me, at any rate; views can of course differ on this) to be somewhat more abstract and less concrete in its imagery than "screwed in".
6 hrs