KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Я эту ненаглядную красу В своих объятьях нынче унесу.

English translation: This beauty, so beloved and fair to see...


09:56 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Я эту ненаглядную красу В своих объятьях нынче унесу.
"Фауст" Гете
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:This beauty, so beloved and fair to see...
Explanation:
This beauty, so beloved and fair to see,
In my embrace I carry off with me.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5.
Natalie
4 +1This beauty, so beloved and fair to see...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This beauty, so beloved and fair to see...


Explanation:
This beauty, so beloved and fair to see,
In my embrace I carry off with me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.


Explanation:
Unless that sweet young maiden lays
Her head this night upon my breast

(translated by George Madison Priest)
http://www.levity.com/alchemy/faust08.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860