KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

здравия желаю

English translation: good morning/afternoon/evening, sir!


09:41 Jun 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: здравия желаю
памятка для милиции, обращение вместо "здравствуйте" вот такое.
Iana
English translation:good morning/afternoon/evening, sir!
Explanation:
Как-будто иначе и не скажешь...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13good morning/afternoon/evening, sir!
Natalie
5Health I wish
Abdelkhakim Odekh
4 +1Good morning/ afternoon/evening,sir!Larhen
4"Health"Burravoe Ltd


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
good morning/afternoon/evening, sir!


Explanation:
Как-будто иначе и не скажешь...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Пока вроде бы да, по первой прикидке, но сейчас ещё пороюсь по словарям и учебнику военного перевода.
2 mins

agree  Oleg Prots: По крайней мере, в амер. и англ. армиях здороваются именно так.
3 mins

agree  Yelena.
14 mins

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
31 mins

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
3 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin: or M`am
3 hrs
  -> Yes, Sir!

agree  GaryG: Yes, this is the standard military greeting
6 hrs

agree  steven tucker
8 hrs

agree  Iren
10 hrs

agree  AYP
16 hrs

agree  nattash
1 day4 hrs

agree  Ksenia Kletkina
1 day11 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good morning/ afternoon/evening,sir!


Explanation:
just my version

Larhen
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Health I wish


Explanation:
Health I wish.
sometimes you may use it to regard somebody.

Abdelkhakim Odekh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Health"


Explanation:
Soldier's reply to senior officer's greeting - Oxford Russian - English dictionary - Marcus Wheeler

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50