KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Нет повести печальнее на свете...

English translation: For never was a story of more woe than this of Juliet and her Romeo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Нет повести печальнее на свете...
English translation:For never was a story of more woe than this of Juliet and her Romeo
Entered by: diana bb

09:18 Jun 6, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Romeo & Juliet
Russian term or phrase: Нет повести печальнее на свете...
Нет повести печальнее на свете, чем повесть о Ромео и Джульетте.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
For never was a story...
Explanation:
For never was a story of more woe
Than this of Juliet and her Romeo.
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! Просто времени не было, и книжки на столе тоже. Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9For never was a story...
diana bb
4 +2chem muzyka Prokof'yeva na balete.
GaryG


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
For never was a story...


Explanation:
For never was a story of more woe
Than this of Juliet and her Romeo.


    The Portable Shakespeare, Penguin Books, 1977, p.311
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! Просто времени не было, и книжки на столе тоже. Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burravoe Ltd
2 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: That was easy!
6 mins
  -> Yes, when the book is on one's desk. Thanks!

agree  tunturi
15 mins

agree  Yelena.
17 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
33 mins
  -> Thanks to all of you!

agree  Jack Doughty: It's on my desk too, but I got here too late. Who wrote this Russian version?
47 mins
  -> Sorry, Jack, I don't know. If you asked me about the Lithuanian version, then... And thanks!

agree  Vadim Khazin: to Jack: I remember it was Shchepkina-Kupernik
9 hrs

agree  Iren
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chem muzyka Prokof'yeva na balete.


Explanation:
Supposedly Ulanova coined this, remarking on the "undanceability" of some of the composer's music.

I've even seen it translated (somewhat loosely) into
rhyming English:

"There's no sadder tale of woe
than Prokofiev's music to Romeo"!

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: That's very funny!
4 mins

agree  Iren: :)))))
9 hrs