KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Фото-видео-кино-съемка во время спектакля запрещена.

English translation: No photos during the performance (No photos or recording during the performance)


09:25 Jun 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Theatre
Russian term or phrase: Фото-видео-кино-съемка во время спектакля запрещена.
"Фото-видео-кино-съемка во время спектакля запрещена".

Крутится в голове несколько вариантов, но как это пишется в действительности на табличках в театрах?
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:No photos during the performance (No photos or recording during the performance)
Explanation:
На табличках в театрах используется именно эта надпись (я видела ее своими глазами). Либо только с "photos" (если речь идет о запрещении фотосъемки), либо "no photos or recording" (это и о фотосъемке, и о киносъемке, и о видеосъемке).

Нашла даже пример в инете:
London Theatre
... And they perform rain or shine! The photo above is of the audience just before
the play began. But "no photos during the performance as with all theatres. ...
charliedoggett.net/LondonTheatre.html - 14k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы
Selected response from:

Yelena Kurashova
Grading comment
Yes! Great! And thank you very, very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3No photos during the performance (No photos or recording during the performance)Yelena Kurashova
5 +2"No pictures allowed" OR "No recording allowed"
Olga Simon
4 +1Cameras not allowed
Victor Yatsishin
4The taking of photographs, videos or movies is prohibited during a performance.
IgorD
4The photo-video-cinema shooting is forbidden during the performance.Himan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The taking of photographs, videos or movies is prohibited during a performance.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Специально для Елены

Photography and Recording
The use of cameras or recording devices, as well as electronic playback devices, is prohibited during all concerts in this auditoriumSmoking Policy

Smoking is prohibited in Music Hall.

http://www.cincinnatisymphony.org/tickets/concertguide.htm


Самое смешное, что именно так и написано - Smoking is prohibited -))))

Все зависит от policy того или иного заведения, если за нарушениями авторских прав следят строго, то почему бы не повесить табличку в категорическом тоне.





IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yelena Kurashova: Нет, ну только не это - как-то это не по-английски...ну представьте себе такую надпись на табличке в театре... Это все равно что вместо "No smoking" написать: "The smoking of cigarettes is prohibited here".
48 mins
  -> А вы в этом уверены? Давайте ссылочку поищем на prohibited в американском контексте. Боюсь, это у вас от политических иллюзий...-) Nothing personal.

agree  Irene Chernenko: Your suggestion after the note is spot on. Pity it's too late.
7 hrs
  -> Thanx. Irene! Better late than never -)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The photo-video-cinema shooting is forbidden during the performance.


Explanation:
Считаю что там так и написано! :-)

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yelena Kurashova: То же самое, что и выше - слишком длинно для таблички в театре. Ну не пишут так ни англичане, ни американцы :)
33 mins

agree  IgorD: disagree with Yelena - look above
6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No photos during the performance (No photos or recording during the performance)


Explanation:
На табличках в театрах используется именно эта надпись (я видела ее своими глазами). Либо только с "photos" (если речь идет о запрещении фотосъемки), либо "no photos or recording" (это и о фотосъемке, и о киносъемке, и о видеосъемке).

Нашла даже пример в инете:
London Theatre
... And they perform rain or shine! The photo above is of the audience just before
the play began. But "no photos during the performance as with all theatres. ...
charliedoggett.net/LondonTheatre.html - 14k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Yes! Great! And thank you very, very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himan
5 mins

agree  Remedios: ;-)
11 mins

agree  Lilian Vardanyan: "no photoes or recording" is OK.Sometimes only the flash is prohobited, in Greek churches of Byzantine period.
21 mins
  -> Спасибо всем!

neutral  Irene Chernenko: Not officious enough, sounds too chummy when you say "photos" in this context. But it's too late for that now.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"No pictures allowed" OR "No recording allowed"


Explanation:
Именно так и пишут. Масса примеров в Интернете.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Приведу по паре примеров как с \" no pictures\", так и с \"no recording\" :

London
... Later, we went upstairs to the Whispering Gallery at the St. Paul Cathedral
(no pictures allowed inside). From outside and up near the top of St. ...
www.deaddogparty.com/london.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NYC
... prohibiting cameras. Signs (a lot of them) clearly stated that there
would be no pictures allowed and cameras would be confiscated. But ...
www.islandhts.com/nyc.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

sorry no photos allowed - www.ezboard.com
... Trust me. They never heard of the kiss method. keep it simple stupid Posts:
48. LIsom Regular Member, no pictures allowed Posted: 12/12/01 6:50:51 pm ...
pub176.ezboard.com/ ftow411frm35.showMessage?topicID=573.topic - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

More Miscellaneous Pictures
... CA (or somewhere in SoCal). Note: I took this in a \"No Pictures Allowed\"
section of the park, aren\'tI naughty!:-). Okay, I don\'t ...
www.msykes.com/pichtml/miscpics2.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Outside the incredibly beautiful Shah Cheragh, where the women had to don even
more clothing. Sorry, no pictures allowed inside the shrine itself.
sungrazer.nascom.nasa.gov/iran/best/ -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eli Whitney Folk Festival 2001: Information
... DO NOT bring audio or video recording equipment. No recording allowed.
DO NOT bring your cell phone, unless it is dead, dead, dead off. ...
www.ctfolk.com/ewff/info.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Business | BBC World Service
... this meeting? We heard the rowdy reception - but there was no recording
allowed actually in the meeting. So what was said? Mark ...
www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/worldbusinessreview/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

DAT-Heads Digest #310
... the Chicagoland area including some Milwaukee shows-some shows of interest>dmb 6sep96
opening for NYOUNG!((7th row) DMB milwaukee 23june96 NO recording allowed ...
www.solorb.com/dat-heads/digests/V3.300/D310


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Vardanyan: Oh, yes, your answer is better, I guess.
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  diana bb: ... it is never late to agree.
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cameras not allowed


Explanation:
.

Victor Yatsishin
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
1 hr