KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Крылья Мировой Коммуны

English translation: Krylya Mirovoy Kommuny


01:02 Jul 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Крылья Мировой Коммуны
Надпись на борту первого истребителя, собранного в 1924 г. в Москве
Russian Express
Canada
English translation:Krylya Mirovoy Kommuny
Explanation:
если это надпись на борту. Мы же не переводим, скажем, Queen Elizabeth, если это название корабля, а транслитерируем. Другое дело, если по тексту требуется дать перевод – тогда (в скобках) можно написать: Wings of the World Commune.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Нужен был только перевод для подстрочника. Жалко, что носители воздержались.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Krylya Mirovoy Kommuny
Vadim Khazin
4 +4The Wings of the Commune of the WorldLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1Wings of the World Commune
nattash
4 +1Krylia Mirovoi KommunyAYP


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Wings of the Commune of the World


Explanation:
-400b by Caz Dalton (ICM 1/72)
... transliterations and translations are as follows:
Kril'ya Mirovoy Kommuni (The Wings of the Commune of the World), ...
204.50.25.179/features00/il400bcd_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 01:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ICM 1/72 IL-400

\" ПЕРВЫЙ ИСТРЕБИТЕЛЬ СОВЕТСКОГО СОЮЗА\"

POLIKARPOV IL-400B

G. A. Z. NO. 1 (STATE AIRCRAFT FACTORY NO. 1)

KHODINKA, MOSCOW, USSR - 1924

Крылья Мировой Коммуны or Kril\'ya Mirovoy Kommuni (The Wings of the Commune of the World)
m2reviews.cnsi.net/reviews/preww2/cazil400.htm

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Valery Shyrokov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AYP
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Krylya Mirovoy Kommuny


Explanation:
если это надпись на борту. Мы же не переводим, скажем, Queen Elizabeth, если это название корабля, а транслитерируем. Другое дело, если по тексту требуется дать перевод – тогда (в скобках) можно написать: Wings of the World Commune.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 558
Grading comment
Нужен был только перевод для подстрочника. Жалко, что носители воздержались.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Так точно.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Zoya ayoz
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Valery Shyrokov
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Iren
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Simon Geoghegan
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Natalie
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AYP
23 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Milana_R: should be translated IMHO - nobody really cares about 3 words that they can't understand. It's the translation of what the plane meant in 1924, is what matters.
1 day7 hrs
  -> it was in my response as well

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Krylia Mirovoi Kommuny


Explanation:
Если необходим перевод:

Mondial Commune Wings
or
Wings of Mondial Commune

mondial revolution — мировая революция

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Интересные опции.
13 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wings of the World Commune


Explanation:
Wings of the World Commune

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
23 hrs