KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

(игра смыслов)

English translation: Bochkarev was the (official) beer TO RULE the tournament


01:23 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / slogans & stuff
Russian term or phrase: (игра смыслов)
в тексте фигурирует такая трогательная фраза:

Пиво «Бочкарев» было правильным официальным пивом турнира.

бочкаревский лозунг ("Правильное пиво") был переведен как "Beer that Rules!" (славно, м? :)), поэтому надо обыграть как-то подходяще.

ideas, anyone?..
zmejka
English translation:Bochkarev was the (official) beer TO RULE the tournament
Explanation:
One more variant.

Bests!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще
was the right official beer to rule the tournament
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Grading comment
thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bochkarev Beer officially was the "beer that ruled" at the tournamentxxxDell
4 +1Bochkarev was the (official) beer TO RULE the tournament
Vitaliy Vorobyov
4officially pronounced
nattash
4Bochkaryov was the tournament's official ruling beerEmil Tubinshlak
4Bochkaryov was the truly official beer of the tournamentxxxOleg Pashuk
3**
Irina Filippova
2Bochkaryov was officially ruled the beer of the tournament
Yana


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bochkaryov was the tournament's official ruling beer


Explanation:
,,

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
**


Explanation:
Perhaps something along the line of

Bochkarev ruled itself to be the official beer of the tournament.


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bochkarev Beer officially was the "beer that ruled" at the tournament


Explanation:
...

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Игорь

agree  Irina Ivanova: Makes best use of the advertising slogan
4 hrs

agree  Milana_R
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: Agree, but would say "Bochkarev was officially..."
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина, Милана, Тереза

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bochkaryov was officially ruled the beer of the tournament


Explanation:
Maybe?
as in "officially ruled a home run"

Yana
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officially pronounced


Explanation:
"Bochkarev" was officially pronounced "the beer that rules" of the tournament

"Bochkarev" was officially declared "the beer that rules" of the tournament

...по аналогии со всякими the man of the year, the beauty queen of the world etc. etc.

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bochkarev was the (official) beer TO RULE the tournament


Explanation:
One more variant.

Bests!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще
was the right official beer to rule the tournament

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day22 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bochkaryov was the truly official beer of the tournament


Explanation:
N/A

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619