KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

(еще игра смыслов)

English translation: Bochkarev: brewed in Heavens, will take you to Paradize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:«Бочкарев» до Сочи доведет
English translation:Bochkarev: brewed in Heavens, will take you to Paradize
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

02:29 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: (еще игра смыслов)
заголовок:
«Бочкарев» до Сочи доведет

и дальше --
Самый короткий путь в Сочи лежит через желудок!

т.е. аллюзии к "язык до Киева доведет" и "путь к сердцу мужчины-бла-бла-бла".

вот как бы это обыграть?..

спасибо заранее
zmejka
Bochkarev: brewed in Heavens, will take you to Paradize
Explanation:
Я сторонник "обходных маневров" - понятно, что название города Сочи менее известно, чем, например, Багамы. А заголовок лучше оформить как лозунг. (IMHO, конечно)
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Impressive! :)))) Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bochkarev: brewed in Heavens, will take you to Paradize
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1Хм!
Oleg Rudavin
4**
Irina Filippova
4All Bochkarev's roads lead to Rome in Sochi, The shortest way to Sochi is through your stomach
myrafla


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
**


Explanation:
The shortest road to Sochi lies under your tongue.
or
The right road to Sochi lies under your tongue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 04:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
Let your tongue be your guide to Sochi. Drink Bochkaryov!

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Хм!


Explanation:
Не знаю, насколько аллюзии в сторону "языка, доводящего до Киева", будут понятны англоязычной аудитории. А вот что-то типа "All the roads lead to Rome. With Bochkarev, they lead to Sochi", возможно, прокатит.
Слоган с желудком мне не того (IMHO), но референции в сторону желужка понятны всем. The way to Sochi goes via your stomach! Хотя правильнее, наверное, было бы сказать via your bladder ;-0.
Кстати (из старого), на каком-то английском радио проводился конкурс между женщинами: лучший способ удержать мужчину. Победила фраза "Эту скотину надо лучше кормить".
Пойду бутерброд себе сделаю...
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya ayoz
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All Bochkarev's roads lead to Rome in Sochi, The shortest way to Sochi is through your stomach


Explanation:
По аналогии с:
All roads leaf to Rome
and
... The shortest way to a man's heart goes through his stomach, particularly
if his girl tells him that he was too thin" (юмор)

А вообще-то неуклюжие фразы даже в русском языке.


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bochkarev: brewed in Heavens, will take you to Paradize


Explanation:
Я сторонник "обходных маневров" - понятно, что название города Сочи менее известно, чем, например, Багамы. А заголовок лучше оформить как лозунг. (IMHO, конечно)

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Impressive! :)))) Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
24 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Teresa Pearce: except "heaven" is singular in English, and "paradise" written with an "s" (yes, even in America...).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa, will keep this in mind

agree  Yuri Geifman: with Teresa
9 hrs