KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

за всё и вся

English translation: for all and sundry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:за всё и вся
English translation:for all and sundry
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

15:03 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: за всё и вся
Художники были призваны воплотить трудовой энтузиазм масс, всеобщий подъём в борьбе за всё и вся в своих произведениях.
B R
for all and sundry
Explanation:
First thing that comes to mind...
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Lovely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10for all and sundry
Yuri Geifman
4 +2for all and everythingxxxDell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
for all and sundry


Explanation:
First thing that comes to mind...

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Lovely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
14 mins

agree  protolmach: very good rendition
16 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Yelena.
21 mins

agree  Inga Murariu
26 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Right!
32 mins

agree  nattash
39 mins
  -> THANKS EVERYONE!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr

agree  Iren
3 hrs

agree  myrafla
5 hrs

agree  Armen Ayvazyan: that's it, great :)
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for all and everything


Explanation:
E.g.:
he is responsible to all men for all and everything, for all human sins, national and ...
www.bibliomania.com/0/0/235/1030/17173/1.html

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
20 mins
  -> спасибо, Ольга

agree  Remedios: Да, и, насколько я припоминаю, по-русски это звучит "за ВСЕХ и вся" (за всех и за всё)
4 hrs