KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Многочисленные "днепрострои"

English translation: Many "Dnieper power station building", ...


15:05 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Многочисленные "днепрострои"
Многочисленные "днепрострои", "посевные" и "уборочные" попросту не увидели бы свет, не описывай они будни Беломорканала в ярко-пафосных тонах.
B R
English translation:Many "Dnieper power station building", ...
Explanation:
..."Sowing" and "Harvesting" works would never have seen the light of day, were it not that they depicted the everyday life of the Belomorkanal in such bright enthusiastic colours.

(What are we talking about here? Paintings? If so, substitute "paintings" for "works".)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the various grandiose construction projects
Michael Tovbin
4 +2innumerable (countless) shock (rush) construction sites
protolmach
4 +1constructions of the century
nattash
4multitudinous "super projects"xxxDell
4the vast Communist construction projects and agricultural schemes
Irene Chernenko
2 +1Many "Dnieper power station building", ...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the various grandiose construction projects


Explanation:
otherwise you will have to explain what Днепрострой is.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: ох уж эти языковые реалии...
1 min

agree  Tatiana Neroni
6 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
49 mins

agree  Natalie: Наверняка что-то в этом роде, тем более, что я лично не понимаю, как "днепрострой" может "описывать будни Беломорканала" (чегой-то там автор явно "нахомутал")
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
innumerable (countless) shock (rush) construction sites


Explanation:
Countless 'dneprostroi' ...

Again, I think it should be accompanied with a footnote or a translator's note...

Looks like you are having a lot of fun with this translation ... Good luck!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nattash: countless 'dneprostroi' - это очень хорошо! Я - за!
40 mins
  -> спасибо! мне тоже кажется, что countless лучше передает эту бесконечность, безвыходность даже ..

agree  Iren: :)
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Many "Dnieper power station building", ...


Explanation:
..."Sowing" and "Harvesting" works would never have seen the light of day, were it not that they depicted the everyday life of the Belomorkanal in such bright enthusiastic colours.

(What are we talking about here? Paintings? If so, substitute "paintings" for "works".)


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the vast Communist construction projects and agricultural schemes


Explanation:
My feeling is that adding "Communist" to this phrase makes it immediately clear to a non-Soviet or non-Russian what is meant here: the grand schemes that were meant to raise the country out of its backwardness by exploiting the patriotic enthusiasm of the masses.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constructions of the century


Explanation:
countless "constructions of the century" or
countless megalomaniac projects

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Hey, that's really good!
11 hrs
  -> спасибо! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multitudinous "super projects"


Explanation:
...

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82