KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

считалка

English translation: Eenie, meenie, minie, mo, Catch a nigger by the toe, If he hollers, let him go, Eenie, meenie, minie, mo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:считалка
English translation:Eenie, meenie, minie, mo, Catch a nigger by the toe, If he hollers, let him go, Eenie, meenie, minie, mo.
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:51 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: считалка
Название картины, фактически картина называется двумя первыми словами грузинской считалки, которая по русски может звучать так: "опа, опа, опа, Америка, Европа"....

Помогите пажалуйста найти самые популярные английский считалки.

Спосибо всем.
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
eenie, meenie, minie, mo,...
Explanation:
Eenie, meenie, minie, mo,
Catch a nigger by the toe,
If he squeals, let him go,
Eenie, meenie, minie, mo.

This is the one we used at school. Not very PC these days.
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6eenie, meenie, minie, mo,...
Irene Chernenko
4 +2Jack and Jill went up the hill
nattash
4 +1Hogamus, higamus...
Jack Doughty
4opa-opa, eneke -beneke (counting rhyme)
myrafla
4some links you might find helpful
Oleg Prots


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eenie, meenie, minie, mo,...


Explanation:
Eenie, meenie, minie, mo,
Catch a nigger by the toe,
If he squeals, let him go,
Eenie, meenie, minie, mo.

This is the one we used at school. Not very PC these days.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Eenie meenie mynie mo, Catch a tiger by the toe, If he hollers make him pay Fifty dollars every day
33 mins

agree  Teresa Pearce: I know it as "catch a piggy..."
46 mins

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: а nigger - это про нигеров? Или есть какое-то другое значение?
54 mins
  -> Да, да, тогда можно было такое говорить, имея в виду чернокожих.

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, it was originally "nigger" - obviously Nataalie and Teresa learned cleaned-up, less offensive versions. Agree with Natalie on "hollers" rather than "squeals".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks all. I guess I am showing my age. No one batted an eye at "nigger" in the 60s.

agree  protolmach
5 hrs

agree  AYP
17 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hogamus, higamus...


Explanation:
Hogamus higamus,
Men are polygamous.
Higamous hogamus,
Women monogamous.

Maybe that's not quite PC either.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: :lol:
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some links you might find helpful


Explanation:
www.zelo.com/family/nursery/

www.geocities.com/EnchantedForest/Fountain/5540/

www.gameskidsplay.net/jump_rope_ryhmes/

these are collections of rhymes I've found on Google (there are many more out there). You can choose whatever fits your painting.
The only problem is that it'll be rather difficult to determine which one is most popular.

Good Luck,
Oleg

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jack and Jill went up the hill


Explanation:

Думаю, для названия картины лучше подойдет строчка из какого-нибудь всем известного стишка - например, Mother Goose Nursery Rymes, или что-то в этом роде. Во-первых, знают их действительно ВСЕ. - для англоговорящей публики стишки Матушки Гусыни - как для нас "к сожаленью, день рожденье" или "в лесу родилась елочка". Во вторых, они не имеют такого бесконечного числа вариантов, как считалки. И, наконец, любая строчка несет в себе смысл всего стишка (так что строчку нужно выбирасть в соответствии со смыслом всего четверостишья).

Например:
Jack and Jill went up the hill
To fetch a pail of water
Jack fell down and broke his crown
And Jill came fumbling after.

В этом случае, картину можно было бы назвать Jack and Jill went up the hill - если, конечно, это подходит по смыслу

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Знакомо. Возможно, но только по контексту.
22 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opa-opa, eneke -beneke (counting rhyme)


Explanation:
Лучше дать считалку по-грузински начальными рифмующимися словами и в скобках указать, что это считалка. Некрасиво негативно упоминать о расах и национальностях, даже если Вы не любите или презираете кого-то из-за цвета его кожи и пр. (даже сами того не подозревая).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот немного юмора про считалки :-)

- Как будет \"ути-пути\" по-английски?
- \"Уши-буши\"!

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191