KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

...я оказалась крайней, и все разговоры нужно вести со мной ..

English translation: I turned out to be the last resort, so they all had to come to me...


23:04 Jul 6, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ...я оказалась крайней, и все разговоры нужно вести со мной ..
Как это ближе всего к смыслу идиомы 'оказаться крайним' перевести?
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:I turned out to be the last resort, so they all had to come to me...
Explanation:
Everything depends on the context of the speaker's thought.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 17:15:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And thank you !!
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Очень получились интересные подсказки!
И.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7holding the ball
Alexandre Khalimov
5 +3I was left to hold the baby
Yelena.
5i was passed the buck, so The Buck Stops Herexxxsergey
5I'm in charge now, so talk to me
Russian Express
4 +1the buck stops here / with me, so I'm the one to talk to...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4I turned out to be the last resort, so they all had to come to me...David Mitchell
4last in line
Yuri Geifman
4 -1I find myself in charge (command) now, so I am the one to talk to.
Michael Tovbin
4 -2I've been left out of the loop
Irene Chernenko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last in line


Explanation:
I think that's what it means...
I ended up last in line, so everyone will have to talk to me

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I've been left out of the loop


Explanation:
If the idea of "я оказалась крайней" means roughly "про меня забыли".

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  julls: no, it means more like 'i was blamed for everything' or 'had to take care of everything in the end'
3 hrs
  -> Right.

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Left out of the loop implies quite the opposite.
20 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
holding the ball


Explanation:
I was left holding the ball and everything has to...

Как насчет так?

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Mmmm... good... gets across the idea of being made the scapegoat.
5 mins

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
20 mins

agree  AYP
3 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
6 hrs

agree  rapid
6 hrs

agree  nattash: very good
11 hrs

agree  zmejka
12 hrs

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: No. It implies resentment at being lumbered with the role. I don't see this as obviously the case in the Russian - or am I wrong?
19 hrs
  -> I think you are, but the only person who can answer you with all certainty is the one who has read the full text in question.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: "Оказаться крайним" - абсолютно такой же негативный смысл...
1 day3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm in charge now, so talk to me


Explanation:
No need

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I find myself in charge (command) now, so I am the one to talk to.


Explanation:
or

It falls to me now. I am the one you should talk to.

I do not feel that this means being left holding the bag (it is bag, not ball, by the way).

It is like someone receiving a field commission when an officer dies in battle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 05:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I offered this rather than agreeing with russxpress because to me the sentence means that the person finds him/herself in charge against his/her will.

I think mine is more exact that way.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Perhaps gets the meaning across but sounds a tad cumbersome
14 hrs
  -> You have got to ask yourself whether it is idiomatic English. If it is and gets the meaning across, then, that is all that is required.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I was left to hold the baby


Explanation:
be left holding the baby BrE /the bag AmE to become responsible for something that someone else has started
© Pearson Education Limited 2000


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce: "I've been left holding the baby" is what I was thinking.
8 hrs
  -> me too!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Teresa's is the most idiomatic alternative suggested thus far.
10 hrs
  -> why Teresa's?

agree  Tatiana Neroni: With Teresa.
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i was passed the buck, so The Buck Stops Here


Explanation:
just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the buck was passed to me ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the buck was passed to me ....

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the buck stops here / with me, so I'm the one to talk to...


Explanation:
this is a possible alternative to 'i've been left holding the baby...'

with this phrase what is implied is a statement of fact pure and simple.

with 'holding the baby' there is an element of unwanted responsibility implied.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: i've had my idea stolen :-)
13 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I turned out to be the last resort, so they all had to come to me...


Explanation:
Everything depends on the context of the speaker's thought.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 17:15:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And thank you !!

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Очень получились интересные подсказки!
И.