KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

культуролог

English translation: culturologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:культуролог
English translation:culturologist
Entered by: Teresa Pearce

08:11 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Culture/anthropology
Russian term or phrase: культуролог
This is from a book called Мир казахов. Expert on culture? Cultural anthropologist?

Examples are Ю.В. Бромлей, Н.Н. Чебоксаров, С.А. Токарева, Э.С. Маркарян, Ю.И. Мкртумян, В.И. Козлов... oh, and the author also quotes the американский культуролог Л. Уайт.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Teresa Pearce
United Kingdom
culturologist
Explanation:
culturologist - a specialist in or advocate of culturology.
culturology - the science of culture: specifically: a methodology especially associated with American anthropologist Leslie A. White that treats culture as.....
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone who contributed. I would never have believed that culturologist was an English word. Jack gets the points because I'm so excited to have the full name of Leslie A. White (sometimes I trawl through the Internet for hours looking for people's first names to replace all those initials with!). Guess I should invest in a Webster's!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5culturologist см. ниже
Yuri Dubrov
5 +3culturologist
Jack Slep
4 +2culture experttunturi
5cultural anthropologistNina_M
4Culturology expert
Olga Demiryurek
3cultural historian
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
culturologist см. ниже


Explanation:
А. Генис

Иван Петрович умер... Статьи и расследования. (серия “Критика и эссеистика” )

140х215 (60х90/16), перепл., илл., 334 с., 1999

ISBN: 5-86793-077-7

Сборник эссе известного критика, культуролога и публициста Александра Гениса, автора многих популярных книг (“60-е. Мир советского человека”, “Родная речь”, “Американа” – в соавт. с П. Вайлем; “Довлатов и окрестности”, “Вавилонская библиотека” и др.), посвящен современной литературе и культуре – как отечественной, так и зарубежной. Среди его героев – А. Синявский, А. Битов, В. Маканин, С. Довлатов, С. Соколов, В. Сорокин, В. Пелевин, Т. Толстая, И. Бродский, Э. Паунд, У. Стивенс, Д. Даррелл и другие, анализируется творчество таких художников, как Окштейн, Вагрич Бахчанян, Шеф. Со свойственными ему наблюдательностью и остроумием автор размышляет о таких явлениях, как татуировка, американская кухня и советская кулинария, а также о разных прочих увлекательных предметах.



Aleksandr Genis

Ivan Petrovich is dead… Articles and investigations

140х215 (60х90/16), hard cover, ill., 334 pp., 1999

ISBN: 5-86793-077-7

This collection of essays deals with modern Russian and foreign literature, art and culture. The well-known literary critic, journalist and culturologist is examining the writings of Andrey Sinyavsky, Andrey Bitov, Vladimir Makanin, Sergey Dovlatov, Sasha Sokolov, Vladimir Sorokin, Viktor Pelevin, Joseph Brodsky, Ezra Pound, Wallace Stivens, Jerald Durrell and others as well as the art of Okstein, Vagrich, Bakhchanyan, and Shef.


Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
6 mins

agree  rapid
2 hrs

neutral  Irene Chernenko: М.б. и встречается в иностранных текстах, но звучит contrived.
2 hrs

agree  diana bb: I was glad to find it used in sentences like 'A treatise written by the famous German culturologist...' etc. The sites were not Russian, by the way. Yesterday, when I desperately needed the word, I wrote 'expert in cultural studies'. Very clumsy though.
4 hrs

agree  AYP
16 hrs

agree  Russian Express
19 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culture expert


Explanation:
Похоже, что culturologist - это чисто русское изобретение и встречается только в русских текстах. Culture expert будет более понятно для иностранного читателя.

Link:

... Our business and culture expert, Gary Engleton, will offer Culture
Tips about American business culture. Gary will also focus on ...
server2.dyned.com/voafib10.htm

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Dubrov: встречается тем не менее часто и в иностранных текстах! Try google.com
3 mins
  -> но чаще по отношению к русским

agree  myrafla
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Culturology expert


Explanation:
or Specialist in Culturology or
Expert of Culturology -it sounds better as for me.

CULTURES HISTORY UNIVERSITY. www.dol.ru/users/unic (private) Rector: Popova,
Nelli Aleksandrovna Categories of graduates: Expert of culturology. ...
www.icsti.su/english/Mosvuze/VUZ0012E.HTM

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural historian


Explanation:
In the following passage, Linda White (who may or may not be the L. White referred to) describes someone obviously working in the same field as herself as a "cultural historian", and the subject matter looks similar to yours.

Robin Walz. Pulp Surrealism: Insolent Popular Culture in Early Twentieth-Century Paris.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000. 206p.
Linda White
University of Nevada, Reno

Cultural historian Robin Walz focuses on mass print culture as one of the harbingers of modernity and modernism and as one environment for the emergence of surrealism. In an academic field such as mine (Basque studies) where post-modernism has dominated the conversation for the last few years and thinkers such as Manuel Castells and Joseba Zulaika have shaped the overarching rhetoric, this retrospective on pre-modernist French culture is a welcome respite. It also serves as a reminder that modes of thinking evolve within a physical milieu, and that thinkers are responding to stimuli as mundane as road construction and the closure of a favorite coffee shop. The "isms" may define mentalities, but the mentalities are shaped by physical realities. In literature, it is easy to lose sight of this seminal fact as the text, or a text or any text, becomes the point of departure for further layers of thought and rhetoric.



    rmmla.wsu.edu/ereview/55.2/reviews/white.asp
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
culturologist


Explanation:
culturologist - a specialist in or advocate of culturology.
culturology - the science of culture: specifically: a methodology especially associated with American anthropologist Leslie A. White that treats culture as.....


    Webster's Third New International Dictionary
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone who contributed. I would never have believed that culturologist was an English word. Jack gets the points because I'm so excited to have the full name of Leslie A. White (sometimes I trawl through the Internet for hours looking for people's first names to replace all those initials with!). Guess I should invest in a Webster's!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin: your reference seems to clinch it, but all the other suggestions are good too!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Clive! Sometimes the obvious is correct - why make a mountain out of a mole hill!

agree  diana bb: ...and with rokot .
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Diana

agree  AYP
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, OP!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultural anthropologist


Explanation:
Webster\'s 9th Collegiate Dctry

Nina_M
United States