KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

По крупинкам творить прекрасную картину

English translation: *


09:09 Jul 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: По крупинкам творить прекрасную картину
Желаю, чтобы все в твоей жизни было гармонично и все, что ты делаешь, по крупинкам творило прекрасную картину.

I wish you that every little thing in your life is bright and beautiful, and that all the little pieces will bring together the overall picture of your life.

Как-то хотелось завернуть покрасивше, и вышла некая фигня. Поправьте, пожалуйста, кто тут одарен. :-) Спасибо.
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:*
Explanation:
I wish you that your dreams and doings, which you spill into the sands of your lifetime as you go, turn into a genuine masterpiece of harmony and beauty. Be happy. :)
Selected response from:

zmejka
Grading comment
Thank you, Zmejka!
Thank you everybody, for the beautiful poems.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3*zmejka
2 +4(not an answer)
Jack Doughty
5let every moment of your life...
nattash
5By WIlliam Blake
Milana_R
4 +1небольшое стихотворение
myrafla
5all the little things that you do come together to form a genuine masterpiece
Kristina Foehrkolb
4and all your deeds
Vitaliy Vorobyov
4I wish you harmony in your life ...xxxxeni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and all your deeds


Explanation:
and that all your deeds come into a magnificent masterpiece of life.

А если все таки с крупинками, то можно так:

and that all your deeds, one by one, come into a magnificent masterpiece of life.

Wish you harmony in your life, Oyra! :)

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
*


Explanation:
I wish you that your dreams and doings, which you spill into the sands of your lifetime as you go, turn into a genuine masterpiece of harmony and beauty. Be happy. :)

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
Thank you, Zmejka!
Thank you everybody, for the beautiful poems.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: !!!
13 mins
  -> :)))

agree  xxxxeni: Very beautiful and poetic!
5 hrs

agree  nattash: indeed!
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(not an answer)


Explanation:
This question reminded me of a children's hymn, which I thought you might like to see.

Little drops of water

Little drops of water,
little grains of sand,
make the mighty ocean
and the beauteous land.

And the little moments,
humble though they be,
make the mighty ages
of eternity.

Little deeds of kindness,
little words of love,
make our earth an Eden,
like the heaven above.

So our little errors
lead the soul away,
from the paths of virtue
into sin to stray.

Little seeds of mercy
sown by youthful hands,
grow to bless the nations
far in heathen lands.

Glory then for ever
be to God on high,
beautiful and loving,
to eternity.

Lyric by Julia Carney, 1845

(There is also a children's hymn called "All things bright and beautiful". Was the person who wrote this a priest, or a Sunday school teacher?)




Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: so sweet!.. :)) and I read that "All things bright..." was written by Mrs. Cecil Frances Alexander of Derry, she was the wife of the Archbishop of Armagh (that was in XIX-century Ireland)
1 hr
  -> One verse of "All things bright" is not sung now, not PC: "The rich man in his garden, the poor man at his gate: God made them high and lowly, and ordered their estate."

agree  xxxxeni: Thanks for the wonderful hymn!
3 hrs
  -> Glad you like it.

agree  xxxBrainworks: beautiful
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Russian Express: it's 400 points!
11 hrs
  -> If only...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all the little things that you do come together to form a genuine masterpiece


Explanation:
Let harmony overwhelm your life and all the little things that you do come together to form a genuine masterpiece.

Kristina Foehrkolb
United States

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wish you harmony in your life ...


Explanation:
...and may your deeds like little grains of sand create the beautiful picture.

(I used "little grains of sand" from the Jack's comment)

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
небольшое стихотворение


Explanation:
I wish you harmony and
those little grains of sand
would augment grand
to make your life an awesome land.

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Great!
1 hr
  -> thanks...

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let every moment of your life...


Explanation:
let every moment of your life weave the intricate lace of happiness, like tiny grains of golden sand become a
beatuful castle

or

let every little thing you do bring you one step closer to your dreams, like tiny grains of golden sand create a
beatiful castle

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By WIlliam Blake


Explanation:
To see a world in a grain of sand
And heaven in a wildflower
Hold infinity in the palm of your hand
And eternity in an hour

-- William Blake



Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43