KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Отбросьте сомнения

English translation: brush away (your/all) doubts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Отбросьте сомнения
English translation:brush away (your/all) doubts
Entered by: Yelena.

16:46 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Отбросьте сомнения
Начало рекламы ...
Leave all your doubts?
Put all your doubts away?
protolmach
United States
brush away (your/all) doubts
Explanation:
На Гугле чаще всего встречается "brush away your doubts"

А можно сказать и brush off doubts.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Leave your doubts behindxxxxeni
5 +1Forget your worries
Irene Chernenko
5 +1brush away (your/all) doubts
Yelena.
5 +1put aside your doubts
nattash
4Feeling insecure? You don't have to.Konstantin Lakshin
4Cast no doubt...xxxOleg Pashuk
4Have no doubtxxxjerryk
4Do not hesitateEmil Tubinshlak
3do away with your doubtsShila


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have no doubt


Explanation:
No Doubt Rules!!!!
... This way to My Home page! This many people have
No Doubt visited this site 2/24/2000.
http://members.aol.com/makiebi5/ND/nodoubt.html
More Results From: members.aol.com


bn.com Music - Rock Steady
... Recommended: No Doubt: self-titled No Doubt: Beacon Street Collection ( a must have)
No Doubt: Tragic Kingdom ( The best CD to rock out to) No Doubt: Return of ...
http://music.barnesandnoble.com/search/product.asp?ean=60694...


E! Online Backtalk -
... of 2001 (roxy8) 12/12/2001 Re: Top 20 Entertainers of 2001 (jess0880) 12/13/2001
Re: Top 20 Entertainers of 2001 (moulin53) 12/26/2001 • i have no doubt about ...
http://www.eonline.com/Interact/Backtalk/Posts/1,14,333464-,...
More Results From: www.eonline.com


Famous Quotes - Sir George Porter - I have no doubt that...
... Quotes, Sir George Porter A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
I have no doubt that we will be successful in harnessing the sun's energy... ...
http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/quotes/s/q104962.html
More Results From: www.brainyquote.com


As you would have no doubt realized by reading this post
. Fun with Islam! As you would have no doubt realized by reading this
post, I am an atheist. I do not believe there is a God. Western ...
http://www.geocities.com/freethoughtmecca/questions20.htm
More Results From: www.geocities.com




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do away with your doubts


Explanation:
which means 'get rid of...'.
Just a suggestion

Shila
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brush away (your/all) doubts


Explanation:
На Гугле чаще всего встречается "brush away your doubts"

А можно сказать и brush off doubts.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Or "cast off doubt". This is more literal, of course, but JerryK's is perhaps more colloquial
1 hr
  -> thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not hesitate


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cast no doubt...


Explanation:
N/A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Leave your worries/doubts behind

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forget your worries


Explanation:
Forget your worries - as in your concerns (about something).

vis.a.vis "Don't worry - be happy".

I know that сомнения translates as doubts, and you could say
Forget your doubts
but I think "worries" fits better colloquially.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Or in Australian English, "No worries, mate!"
5 mins
  -> Ha ha Jack! "She'll be right, mate!"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feeling insecure? You don't have to.


Explanation:
\"If in doubt, try us out\" seems too playful for a security firm. :=)

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Leave your doubts behind


Explanation:
Now cast aside your fears, leave your doubts behind, and think back to the time when the world was new to you, when everyday was filled with wonder.
www.geocities.com/Broadway/Balcony/2885/start.htm



    h
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Perfect!
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Sichinava
9 hrs

agree  Iren
9 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put aside your doubts


Explanation:
put aside your doubts

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: or "cast aside".
4 hrs
  -> absolutely