KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

...обепечить общественный порядок в местах сосрдеоточения общественности ...

English translation: to ensure order in public places


16:47 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ...обепечить общественный порядок в местах сосрдеоточения общественности ...
Как-то не вяжется ... Как это лучше сказать?
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:to ensure order in public places
Explanation:
think it's enough
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to ensure order in public placesSergey
4 +1To maintain public order in places where people gather...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to ensure order in public places


Explanation:
think it's enough

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
41 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Наверное, так лучше всего, дублировать public не нужно...
9 hrs

agree  Marina Sichinava
12 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To maintain public order in places where people gather...


Explanation:
A bit less formal than the original but "concentrations of the public" would certainly not be right.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili: in places of public gathering
2 days17 hrs
  -> Yes, I think your suggestion is an improvement.