KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... законы и кодекс чести ...

English translation: laws and code of honor...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:... законы и кодекс чести ...
English translation:laws and code of honor...
Entered by: Sergey

16:51 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ... законы и кодекс чести ...
saa
protolmach
United States
laws and code of honor...
Explanation:
- or honour (br)
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
thank you, sorry for delay in grading
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6laws and code of honor...Sergey
5 +5Laws/rules and Honor Code
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
laws and code of honor...


Explanation:
- or honour (br)

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
thank you, sorry for delay in grading

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
33 mins

agree  Remedios: code of honor (кодекс - это свод законов)
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Если учебное заведение - Honor Code, см. замечание GaryG внизу, но вне контекста - лучше, как у Вас.
9 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Laws/rules and Honor Code


Explanation:
British English - Honour Code
American English - Honor Code


    personal experience
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 mins

agree  GaryG: Agree if we're talking about an academic institution where such Honor Codes are found (e.g. West Point, University of Virginia)
22 mins

agree  Marina Sichinava
11 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: A bit/ hair better than above.
16 hrs