KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Закон о частной охранно-детективной деятельности ...

English translation: Private Investigators & Security Services Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Закон о частной охранно-детективной деятельности ...
English translation:Private Investigators & Security Services Act
Entered by: myrafla

17:51 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Закон о частной охранно-детективной деятельности ...
какой-то закон, принятый в России в 90-х годах. МОжет быть, кто-нибудь знает?
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Private Investigators & Security Services Act
Explanation:
В Канаде этот закон называется:

Private Investigators & Security Services Act

Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Act on private security and investigation (detective) practice
Mark Vaintroub
5Private Investigators & Security Services Act
myrafla


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Act on private security and investigation (detective) practice


Explanation:
Although it's an option but 'detective' does not sound good to me.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
26 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: Perhaps "Law on" would be better; also "activities" rather than practice.
48 mins
  -> Just called a guy (ex-neighbour) from a private investigation agency and asked him about the terms LAW or ACT. He said Act. But it doesn't mean anything... :-) Also about 'activities': IMHO 'practice' is better. Compare: 'medical practice' vs 'activity'.

agree  Russian Express: without "detective"
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: Private Security and Investigation Act (the Russian деятельность does not need to be translated at all, IMO)
5 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: With Yuri.
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps "Law on"/ Act
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Private Investigators & Security Services Act


Explanation:
В Канаде этот закон называется:

Private Investigators & Security Services Act




    Reference: http://www.gnb.ca/acts
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
thanks