ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

эффект 25 кадра

English translation: 25th frame effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:эффект 25 кадра
English translation:25th frame effect
Entered by: zmejka

14:12 Jul 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: эффект 25 кадра
поскольку так называемого "эффекта 25-го кадра" не существует, приходится использовать оставшиеся 24...
zmejka
25th shot effect
Explanation:
The question is about so-called 25th shot effect. As well known, human eye does not notice the turn from one shot to another in a film or in a TV programme, if 24 shots replace each other within one second. The 25th shot cannot be caught, though it possesses a powerful suggestive effect. Using it is strictly forbidden in Russia with the Law about Mass Media and with the Law about Advertising.

The 25th-shot effect seems to have been widely spread in Russian TV. It is mainly used in commercial reels. Invisible insets were found also in foreign production. That was a new device invented in Institute of Television and Radio by the order of the Press Ministry, which allowed to the Ministry of Anti-Monopoly Politics to make the statement. The device is called “experimental detector of hidden insets” (ODSV-1). At the moment, some tests are being carried out.
The idea of 25th-shot effect appeared about 40 years ago. A.Hamburg in his work The Secret of 25-th shot in details tells about it:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-30 14:47:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The question is about so-called 25th shot effect. As well known, human eye does not notice the turn from one shot to another in a film or in a TV programme, if 24 shots replace each other within one second. The 25th shot cannot be caught, though it possesses a powerful suggestive effect. Using it is strictly forbidden in Russia with the Law about Mass Media and with the Law about Advertising.\"

www. drmenlo.com/nwd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-30 14:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините за повторение одной и той же статби, не ту кнопочку нажала. Вот что я хотела предложить:



Pravda.RU:
Published in Pravda - Indexed on Jun 29, 2002
2002.06.28/12:30 THE COCA-COLA INVENTION SUCCESSFULLY USED: SOME RUSSIAN TV CHANNELS CODE THEIR VIEWERS WITH 25TH SHOT Russian Ministry on Anti-Monopoly Politics has learned that some Russian TV channels use methods of hidden influence upon psychics of the viewers. The ministry promises to present proves of television using insets into TV programmes, which influence human subconsciousness, in the nearest future. Now, the ministry needs only necessary devices which register it, while these vehicles will be manufactured since next year. The question is about so-called 25th shot effect.

cocacola.newstrove.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-30 17:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совершенно согласна с mtovbin - и принимаю замечание насчет насчет техники киносъемки и \"25th frame\".

Спасибо.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
thank you for the help and the references!
and mtovbin, thank you very much for your comments! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +325th shot effect
Olga Simon
3 +4subliminal advertising
Dan Brennan
5Since the use of the so-called "25-th frame" is out of the question, the remaining 24 frames
Milana_R
4 +1effect of 25th framexxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
25th shot effect


Explanation:
The question is about so-called 25th shot effect. As well known, human eye does not notice the turn from one shot to another in a film or in a TV programme, if 24 shots replace each other within one second. The 25th shot cannot be caught, though it possesses a powerful suggestive effect. Using it is strictly forbidden in Russia with the Law about Mass Media and with the Law about Advertising.

The 25th-shot effect seems to have been widely spread in Russian TV. It is mainly used in commercial reels. Invisible insets were found also in foreign production. That was a new device invented in Institute of Television and Radio by the order of the Press Ministry, which allowed to the Ministry of Anti-Monopoly Politics to make the statement. The device is called “experimental detector of hidden insets” (ODSV-1). At the moment, some tests are being carried out.
The idea of 25th-shot effect appeared about 40 years ago. A.Hamburg in his work The Secret of 25-th shot in details tells about it:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-30 14:47:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The question is about so-called 25th shot effect. As well known, human eye does not notice the turn from one shot to another in a film or in a TV programme, if 24 shots replace each other within one second. The 25th shot cannot be caught, though it possesses a powerful suggestive effect. Using it is strictly forbidden in Russia with the Law about Mass Media and with the Law about Advertising.\"

www. drmenlo.com/nwd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-30 14:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините за повторение одной и той же статби, не ту кнопочку нажала. Вот что я хотела предложить:



Pravda.RU:
Published in Pravda - Indexed on Jun 29, 2002
2002.06.28/12:30 THE COCA-COLA INVENTION SUCCESSFULLY USED: SOME RUSSIAN TV CHANNELS CODE THEIR VIEWERS WITH 25TH SHOT Russian Ministry on Anti-Monopoly Politics has learned that some Russian TV channels use methods of hidden influence upon psychics of the viewers. The ministry promises to present proves of television using insets into TV programmes, which influence human subconsciousness, in the nearest future. Now, the ministry needs only necessary devices which register it, while these vehicles will be manufactured since next year. The question is about so-called 25th shot effect.

cocacola.newstrove.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-30 17:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совершенно согласна с mtovbin - и принимаю замечание насчет насчет техники киносъемки и \"25th frame\".

Спасибо.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
thank you for the help and the references!
and mtovbin, thank you very much for your comments! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: по сути верно, но в данном случае только frame, поскольку речь идет о технике киносъемки.
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, принимаю замечание и полностью с Вами согласна.

agree  Dan Brennan: true - frame sounds better than shot. also see my note below
21 mins
  -> Да, спасибо. Я уже согласилась с mtovbin- ым (ой).

agree  Yelena.
18 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subliminal advertising


Explanation:
As Olga points out this a Russian-invented camera strategem which relies on the fact that the human eye can only register up to 24 image changes per second. The 25th will not be recognised at a conscious level.

You could use a literal translation - 25th shot effect, but it won't be widely understood and you should show it in inverted commas and include some sort of translator's note.

Alternatively you could just use the term subliminal advertising - which is what this is all about.

What I would probably suggest is the following:

"the 25th shot effect"* and then include a footnote: a Russian invented form of subliminal advertising that relies on the human eye's ability to process no more than 24 images per second.

Long-winded perhaps but it would tell the story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-30 15:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this for a solution then:

\"As we don\'t have the option of the so-called \"25th frame effect\"*, we\'ll just have to make use of the 24 frames that we do have.\"

*footnote as described above.

Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: again, the idea is valid. But in this case: We will have to use the available 24 frames as opposed to the non-existent 25-th
12 mins

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
46 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: I like mtovbin's variant.
1 hr

agree  Milana_R: I like the note added at 2002-07-30 15:13:43 (GMT)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effect of 25th frame


Explanation:

25th Frame for Win32. Language teather.
... 5, /\. \/. Start. Welcom! This is rather small program which might help you
to remember foreign words. Do you know anything about effect of 25th frame ? ...
http://www.wplus.net/pp/mrdoors/25th/desc_eng.htm


Education Channel: - Free & Shareware Software Downloads - EZ ...
... 3 Software, 25th Frame (95/NT) by: Max Feoktistov, 6/10/2001, Education Program
downloads, It can help you to study foreign language. Use effect of 25th frame. ...
http://www.ezgoal.com/channels/education/catalogs.asp?Catalo...
More Results From: www.ezgoal.com


Soft
... This is rather small program which might help you to remember foreign
words. Do you know anything about effect of 25th frame ? It ...
http://home.lanck.net/mf/srv/soft.htm


About the Monte-Cristo FastLearn 3.0
... CHDVD.com-Get 4 DVDs for 49ў each plus shipping and processing. The new version
of FastLearn looks like this: The program uses the effect of 25th frame. ...
http://montekristo.hypermart.net/about.html





xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
9 hrs
  -> many thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since the use of the so-called "25-th frame" is out of the question, the remaining 24 frames


Explanation:
Since the use of the so-called "25-th frame" is out of the question, the remaining 24 frames will have to do

from:
http://www.rferl.org/newsline/2002/06/1-RUS/rus-260602.asp

TELEVISION CHANNELS ACCUSED OF MANIPULATING THE SUBCONSCIOUS

Deputy Media Minister Valerii Sirozhenko accused Russian television channels of using the so-called "25th frame," a production technique that inserts momentary advertisements into programming in an attempt to create subconscious impression, "Kommersant-Daily" reported on 25 June. The theory behind the technique holds that the human mind can only process 24 frames per second, while an extra frame can create an impression without being consciously noticed.


    Reference: http://www.rferl.org/newsline/2002/06/1-RUS/rus-260602.asp
Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43