KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Zdravstvutye / syn

English translation: Transcription:


17:31 Aug 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Zdravstvutye / syn
Could anyone please help?

I'd like to know how to read these terms in Russian. (Transliterate the words into English)

TIA,
Pavine
Pavine
English translation:Transcription:
Explanation:
['zdrastvujte] - with the stree on the first syllable.

What do you mean by "/syn" -do you need synonyms to "Hello" in Russian?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 17:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если \"Syn\" имеется в виду по-русски, а не по-английски, то есть если это не сокращение от \"синонима\" - тогда по-русски это будет \"Сын\" = son.

Transcruption in this case will be the same as transliteration in Russian - [syn].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 18:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THe problem here is that in English there is no corresponding sound to Russian [ы]. One can try to substitute it for [i:], which is a long sound like in \"geese\" - or try to rponounce it like the English word \"sin\". THat will have a huge foreign accent to the word \"son\", but you will be understood. That\'s the purpose.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Transcription:
Olga Simon
5 +2Здравствуйте / сынLudwig Chekhovtsov
3Could someone record an audio file for Pavine.Diane Fontainebleau Pochй


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Transcription:


Explanation:
['zdrastvujte] - with the stree on the first syllable.

What do you mean by "/syn" -do you need synonyms to "Hello" in Russian?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 17:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если \"Syn\" имеется в виду по-русски, а не по-английски, то есть если это не сокращение от \"синонима\" - тогда по-русски это будет \"Сын\" = son.

Transcruption in this case will be the same as transliteration in Russian - [syn].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 18:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THe problem here is that in English there is no corresponding sound to Russian [ы]. One can try to substitute it for [i:], which is a long sound like in \"geese\" - or try to rponounce it like the English word \"sin\". THat will have a huge foreign accent to the word \"son\", but you will be understood. That\'s the purpose.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla: Может быть он не знает, как поздороваться с собственным сыном по-русски. Просто догадка.
6 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I think myrafla's right
8 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: For "сын", how about "ee" as in "eek!" (an exclamation of surprise). It's not exactly right, but I can't think of anything else.
18 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: "Sin" is closer than double e in geese, eek, or seen.
35 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Здравствуйте / сын


Explanation:
zdravstvuytye - здравствуйте (in Russian) = hello (in English)
syn - сын (in Russian) = son (in English)


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Yes - the problem for English speakers is explaining how ы is different from и - perhaps you can have a go!
3 mins

agree  Olga Grabovsky
1 day5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could someone record an audio file for Pavine.


Explanation:
..

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8