KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

привет! есть минутка поговорить?

English translation: hi there! got a spare minute or so?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:привет! есть минутка поговорить?
English translation:hi there! got a spare minute or so?
Entered by: zmejka

15:33 Aug 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: привет! есть минутка поговорить?
это такой всплывающий пузырик, как в комиксе. фраза произносится девушкой в рекламке нового мобильника. какие в английском бывают расхожие фразы подобного рода, когда люди по телефону говорят?..

hi there! got a minute? - но вроде как-то оно не указывает никак на то, что разговор будет телефонным?
zmejka
Hi there! Got a spare hour or so?
Explanation:
This suggestion of yours looks better than the others to me, and should be quite OK.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the support, Jack. :) I feel better now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hello! Did I catch you at a good time?[Removed name]
4 +1Looks good to me
Mark Vaintroub
4Hi there! Got a spare hour or so?
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Looks good to me


Explanation:
Если это реклама сотовой связи, то там наверняка есть (должно быть) фото или что-то другое, что указывает и делает понятным, что разговор будет по телефону. И именно сотовому.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, если ЧАСОК, тогда \'Got a spare hour or so?\'

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: hi there! got a minute? - is fine
15 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hello! Did I catch you at a good time?


Explanation:
often used on the phone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:07:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just now I noticed your notes. \"got a spare hour for a chat?\" seems the best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just now I noticed your notes. \"got a spare hour for a chat?\" seems the best.

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Grabovsky: Got a spare hour for chat - Standing O!
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi there! Got a spare hour or so?


Explanation:
This suggestion of yours looks better than the others to me, and should be quite OK.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks for the support, Jack. :) I feel better now.