KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

пара слов

English translation: (A company) in brief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пара слов
English translation:(A company) in brief
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

17:09 Aug 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: пара слов
заголовок раздела, где речь идет о компании. мне кажется, couple of words по-английски звучит не очень приятно в качестве заголовка. как быть? что есть такое же - одновременно лёгкое и не слишком нефоральное?
zmejka
От чьего лица идет повествование?
Explanation:
Если компания о чебе, предложу
A few words about us
Если кто-то другой о компании, то
(A company) in brief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что-то я под вечер опечатки лепить стал - сорри!
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
I guess that "in brief" is the closest to what I think I want. %) Thank you, Sergey! And thank you all for your precious patience and time! :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9От чьего лица идет повествование?
Sergey Gorelik
5 +5About us
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +3How about 'a word or two' (about the company?)Emil Tubinshlak
4 +2Just a few words
Milana_R
5 +1About the Company (если это заголовок)
Mark Vaintroub
5 +1few words about[Removed name]
5Briefly or in short( about the company)
Ravindra Godbole
4A couple of words about us/our companyxxxOleg Pashuk
4a work, a sentense, an expressionSergey
3Who we areSarah Allsopp


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a work, a sentense, an expression


Explanation:
it all depends on the context which you did not provide; it is unclear what is the environment of that heading;
what is нефоральный? Did I miss that new word in Russian?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a word, a sentense, an expression

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
few words about


Explanation:
~

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
18 mins

agree  Olga Grabovsky: A few words about
5 hrs

disagree  Sarah Allsopp: "A few", not "few". And you can't just leave "about" hanging in the air like that - need to say "about us", or something.
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How about 'a word or two' (about the company?)


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
От чьего лица идет повествование?


Explanation:
Если компания о чебе, предложу
A few words about us
Если кто-то другой о компании, то
(A company) in brief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что-то я под вечер опечатки лепить стал - сорри!

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
I guess that "in brief" is the closest to what I think I want. %) Thank you, Sergey! And thank you all for your precious patience and time! :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
8 mins

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina
17 mins

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Kristina Foehrkolb
4 hrs

agree  diana bb
1 day4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
About the Company (если это заголовок)


Explanation:
Keep it simple...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Company profile\' could be OK depending on the context and situation

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
About us


Explanation:
Even simpler...
You'll find countless examples of this in use on corporate websites I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 19:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say something like \"in a nutshell\" or \"in a word\" if you wanted it to be very colloquial and chatty. but I\'d be inclined to stick with the first option

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: I think'About us' can be used even if it a brochure and not a site...
2 hrs
  -> it certainly can

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Yelena

agree  Iren
4 hrs
  -> ta very much

agree  protolmach
7 hrs
  -> cheers PM

neutral  sofsof: "about us" is a true classic, just great. I do think, however, that the russian "para slov" implies that the writer is trying to go for something more unique... Still thinking of a good suggestion...
7 hrs
  -> a few words about us... perhaps

agree  Dash: agree
2 days14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just a few words


Explanation:
Kind of shows that there really is only a few wores - that they are not going to take hours out of your life by making you read the text that follows.

It's not heavy, and is widely used, especially in the form:

Just a few words about the company
Just a few words from our clients
Just a few words from our President
Just a few words about our policies
etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 01:49:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be \"few worDs\"... What were you thinkg? :0)

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yeah, without the "just" maybe
11 hrs
  -> well, that's the thing: Just is what makes it "одновременно лёгкое и не слишком неформальное"

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: with "just"is fine
1 day10 hrs
  -> thank you, as long as it doesn't sound too informal.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Who we are


Explanation:
Get away from "words" altogether, perhaps...?

Sarah Allsopp

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A couple of words about us/our company


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 03:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I see you did not like it from the start. But - it is not all that bad, I think

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Briefly or in short( about the company)


Explanation:
the above heading is not suggested so far and I think it will be most appropriate.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748