KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

priboi

English translation: room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:priboi
English translation:room
Entered by: mizort

23:53 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: priboi
prostoi perevod nyzhen
mizort
yep, "priboi" definetly refers to "room"
Explanation:
Long live ICQ! :) I just asked a friend who used to work in a drug rehab, and she said that if the letter is from a kid, then "priboi" really just refers to rooms they sleep in, and if it's from a grown-up, it might be exactly about rooms in a drug rehab. But rooms nevertheless. :)

She said:

Nu, naskolko ja znaju, "priboj" v podobnom kontexte mozhet oznachat:
- mesto nochlega
- mesto prebyvanija
- mesto priema dozy/prodazhi (u narkomanov)

I doubt that the person who wrote you a letter actually SLEPT in a place where drugs are sold, so it just *has* to mean "room".

So there. :)
Selected response from:

zmejka
Grading comment
great explanation...just what i was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10serfoleg_syd
5Bearing
Jack Doughty
4yep, "priboi" definetly refers to "room"zmejka
4breakersDash
5 -1high tidesofsof
2 +1this year we all slept in different roomszmejka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
serf


Explanation:
like in "waves of the serf".

на мерно набегающие на белый песчаный пляж волны прибоя.


    Reference: http://zhurnal.lib.ru/m/morozow_w_w/elaine.shtml
oleg_syd
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: you mean surf... a serf is slave (krepostnoi)
4 mins
  -> yes, I mean surf. sorry

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: exactly
14 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak: Surf, of course
18 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
22 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
1 hr

agree  AYP
3 hrs

agree  Iren
5 hrs

agree  Yelena.: surf
7 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I like the idea of in the waves of a serf better
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
high tide


Explanation:
IMHO

sofsof
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Nope
8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bearing


Explanation:
A different meaning altogether of the same word:
A pilot or navigator can ask a ground station to give him a bearing, i.e. a direction in degrees between him and the ground station.
E.g. Pilot: "Дайте прибой!"
Ground station: "Прибой 320."
If he can get two bearings, or better still three, he will have a "fix" - he will know is position.
Another word for bearing is "пеленг", but in the request and response, "прибой" is always the word used.

As always, we need CONTEXT to decide which is the right meaning.

Rather to my surprise, I can't find this in meaning my dictionaries, but it is true nevertheless - I have heard it often enough.


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Sorry, I think it is about surf, that's it:)
37 mins
  -> I agree that "surf" is more likely, I was just pointing out that with no context, it could be something else entirely.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakers


Explanation:
- a wave breaking into foam (as against the shore)

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this year we all slept in different rooms


Explanation:
But this is a wild guess. :) It's up to you to see if it fits the context.

If I were right about the general context in the question about "izmazat'", then this is supposed to be about different rooms or buildings... Frankly, I never came across the word "priboj" in such a context, but it very well may be a children's slang name for their sleeping places... Etimologically, perhaps, it's from "pribitsa" - smth. like "to be sheltered at".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once again, I\'m not sure, since I never came across the word \"priboj\" meaning anything else different than \"tide\".

But good luck unscrambling that thing. :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a comment. I\'ve been to a summer camp once myself, in my childhood, - the children lived in a giant dormitory which constisted of several buildings, one for each age group... and inside each building there were several rooms (\"palaty\") - for girls and boys. We didn\'t call it \"priboy\", though, we used the word \"koyki\" (referring to the beds we slept on)... but the slang might have changed over the ages... who knows...

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolay: If it fits the context...
19 mins
  -> thanks! :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yep, "priboi" definetly refers to "room"


Explanation:
Long live ICQ! :) I just asked a friend who used to work in a drug rehab, and she said that if the letter is from a kid, then "priboi" really just refers to rooms they sleep in, and if it's from a grown-up, it might be exactly about rooms in a drug rehab. But rooms nevertheless. :)

She said:

Nu, naskolko ja znaju, "priboj" v podobnom kontexte mozhet oznachat:
- mesto nochlega
- mesto prebyvanija
- mesto priema dozy/prodazhi (u narkomanov)

I doubt that the person who wrote you a letter actually SLEPT in a place where drugs are sold, so it just *has* to mean "room".

So there. :)

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
great explanation...just what i was looking for.