KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

izmazat' kovo to

English translation: on the last night I got smudged all over (with...)


23:54 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: izmazat' kovo to
another one from a letter...i've got an idea of what it means, but not quite sure...sorry if it's rude, but what can you do...a translation is a translation.
mizort
English translation:on the last night I got smudged all over (with...)
Explanation:
I would think that the letter is about someone's stay at a "pionerskiy lager" summer camp, where the kids have this weird tradition of smudging toothpaste over those who aren't alert - this usully happens at night, when the victims are sound alpeep... :)

Otherwise, I'm really lost as to what this can be possibly about. %)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - typo - should be \"asleep\" %)
Selected response from:

zmejka
Grading comment
very good...that seems to be exactly it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5To smear someoneEmil Tubinshlak
4 +3stain someone
Yuri Geifman
4 +1to soil someone (with something)oleg_syd
4 +1on the last night I got smudged all over (with...)zmejka
4 +1anoint
Jack Doughty
4To pour dirt on someonexxxOleg Pashuk
4To shit on somebodyxxxOleg Pashuk
3What's the context?sofsof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to soil someone (with something)


Explanation:
"Might I recommend that folks like Hightower clean their own toilets before trying to soil someone else's?"



    Reference: http://www.seattlepress.com/article-9610.html
oleg_syd
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldorado
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stain someone


Explanation:
It doesn't have to be filthy... might be paint or strawberry jam just as well - you could say stain someone, get them dirty, cover them with stuff (or soil, of course, if the context requires it)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren
5 hrs

agree  Dash
7 hrs

agree  Yelena.
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To shit on somebody


Explanation:
Excuse my French:)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To smear someone


Explanation:
That, I believe, is the closest English equivalent

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHecuba2: 'smear' is the right word here
12 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Думаю, что это самое обобщающее слово. Хотя многое зависит от контекста...
14 mins

agree  Vadim Khazin
22 mins

agree  AYP
3 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: can be literal and metaphorical (cf: a smear campaign).
9 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To pour dirt on someone


Explanation:
If my first answer is too strong:)
Or - to discredit somebody (this depends on situation)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What's the context?


Explanation:
It would really help to know the context...

sofsof
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anoint


Explanation:
Agree entirely with sofsof.
Anoint is a variation of smear, but is used when someone is smeared with oil as part of a religious ceremony.
(How different can you get from "shit on"? Though I don't doubt that that's true as well).

"He anointeth my head with oil; my cup runneth over."


    The Bible, Psalm 23.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: ...hahaha, I imagine getting anointed with toothpaste... %) buahaha... (see my comment, pls)
17 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the last night I got smudged all over (with...)


Explanation:
I would think that the letter is about someone's stay at a "pionerskiy lager" summer camp, where the kids have this weird tradition of smudging toothpaste over those who aren't alert - this usully happens at night, when the victims are sound alpeep... :)

Otherwise, I'm really lost as to what this can be possibly about. %)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - typo - should be \"asleep\" %)

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
very good...that seems to be exactly it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: way to go :-))
22 mins
  -> :))))