KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

первые

English translation: the first and foremost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:первые
English translation:the first and foremost
Entered by: zmejka

13:36 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: первые
в тексте, сутью которого является идея "мы - первые", меня угораздило сочинить фразу "the first and number one company..." - и тут я усомнилась. мне очень хотелось подчеркнуть, что и по счету первые, и по сути, - но, наверное, в английском так нельзя сказать, и я пытаюсь опять быть слишком дословной. :(

вопроса два: the first and number one - это звучит ужасно не по-английски? никто не должен заподозрить, что текст писал не нейтив-спикер :) и второй: как это еще можно сказать?
zmejka
first and foremost
Explanation:
If you post more context, other suggestions will crop up, count on it :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 13:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s another possibility:
number one in sales and (foremost in) profits...
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2first and foremost
Yuri Geifman
5 +1we are Number One
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Just one commentKonstantin Lakshin
5We rank first among the companies
Maryna Guba
4first entrant and the market leader
Sergey Gorelik
2 +2We are the Champions
Jack Doughty
4We ARE the best!xxxOleg Pashuk
3We are the market leaders in...Sara Noss


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first and foremost


Explanation:
If you post more context, other suggestions will crop up, count on it :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 13:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s another possibility:
number one in sales and (foremost in) profits...

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I like the 1st idea best: foremost, to my mind, suggests quality, not quantity.
7 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are Number One


Explanation:
you wouldn't need to say the number one company, but you could if you wanted!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Keep it simple...:-)
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We rank first among the companies


Explanation:
вариант

Maryna Guba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are the Champions


Explanation:
This is the title of a song sung by football supporters, and is quite well known as a phrase in UK English (but possibly not in US).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: this is a hit song by Queen:-)
3 mins

agree  Dash
31 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We are the market leaders in...


Explanation:
Perhaps this could be a useful alternative?

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We ARE the best!


Explanation:
With emphasis on ARE

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first entrant and the market leader


Explanation:
or something like 'we were the first to arrive (to enter the market) and became the market leaders in the region...


    Reference: http://www.cim.co.uk/cim/ser/html/infQuiGlo.cfm?letter=M
    Reference: http://www.google.com.ru/search?q=cache:JTDwwx8JmQwC:www.eai...
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just one comment


Explanation:
There is only one safe way to make a translation sound native. The final edits MUST be done by a native speaker. No ifs or buts. And not every native speaker will do. You need a proficient copywriter.

Actually, I am tempted to submit that it\'s best if the final copy editor does not know the source language (less interference).

Moreover, a good ad copy will almost inevitably invite some harsh remarks from translators for being a \"re-write\", and not a translation.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92