KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

найти способ решения поставленной задачи...

English translation: task / challenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:задачa
English translation:task / challenge
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

14:35 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: найти способ решения поставленной задачи...
дорогие мои, я очень сорри, что сегодня пристаю к вам скорее с просьбами о проверке, нежели собственно с вопросами по переводу, - я ей-богу не представляю, что бы без вас делала. :) по эту сторону экрана народ ограничивается отмашкой "да как считаешь лучше, так и делай."

есть передо мной такая фраза:

"наша работа заключается в том, чтобы найти самый красивый и удобный способ решения поставленной перед нами задачи."

я первела так:

Our main job is to seek and find the most creative and convenient solutions for the problems brought before us.

и мне не нравится все: "our main job", "seek and find", "problems brought before us"... меня переклинило, и мне кажется, что любое написанное мной слово звучит не по-английски.

в общем, поправьте меня, если перевод некрасиво, пожалуйста. спасибо.
zmejka
your translation is pretty good....
Explanation:
...but there is room for making it a little more compact and concise...

for example you wouldn't need to say "seek and find".

this is what I would do:

OUr job is to find elegant and effective solutions to the problems of our clients.

There is an element of paraphrasing here (but I think it makes it sound a little more idiomatic to express it thus)
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again (...and again, and again, and again), Dan!
Thank you all for your comments - I think it's the only literature I get to read lately, besides online dictionaries. :)))) Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4your translation is pretty good....
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1Our job is to find elegant and effective solutions to the problems set before usEmil Tubinshlak
4 +1We see our goal ...
mayakal
5
Kevin Kelly
4our job is to find the best solution for a problem that is presented to us
Alexandre Khalimov
4We see our goal ...
mayakal
4Our goal/task is to find the most attractive and the mostxxxOleg Pashuk
3Our job is to find the most elegant and convenient method of solving the problem facing us.
Jack Slep
1Против всех...
Oleg Osipov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We see our goal ...


Explanation:
We see our goal in providing the most suitable and elegant solutions to the problems we have been goven.
OR:
We see our task as finding the smartest and most appropriate ways of tackling the problems we have set out to solve.
BUT:
I have no idea what PROBLEMS these are - mathematical. scientific, artistic, designers', social, etc. - and the appropriate translation will have to differ depending on what exactly the PROBLEMS refer to.
Good luck, and if you provide more details I could try to be more helpful! :-)


mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I like your second version, but I'd tag on an ending similar to the one in my version (see below)
3 mins
  -> I would also love to add that if I knew there were clients involved.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
your translation is pretty good....


Explanation:
...but there is room for making it a little more compact and concise...

for example you wouldn't need to say "seek and find".

this is what I would do:

OUr job is to find elegant and effective solutions to the problems of our clients.

There is an element of paraphrasing here (but I think it makes it sound a little more idiomatic to express it thus)

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you again (...and again, and again, and again), Dan!
Thank you all for your comments - I think it's the only literature I get to read lately, besides online dictionaries. :)))) Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayakal: Yes, I like that, specially the effective solutions - it's the right word, I think!
9 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: I like it very much... But why 'clients'? I can be 'administration' or something else...
21 mins

agree  Konstantin Lakshin: What about getting rid of "problems"? Just "solutions for our clients"
1 hr

neutral  Jack Doughty: It doesn't say "clients' problems", it says "our problems". I think this is a paraphrase too far.
1 hr
  -> Jack - obviously I am guestimating here... it sounds like it is implied to me, but if I am wrong then it of course it is wrong... I guess the asker will know

agree  Irene Chernenko: Perhaps "to the tasks put before us"?
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We see our goal ...


Explanation:
We see our goal in providing the most suitable and elegant solutions to the problems we have been goven.
OR:
We see our task as finding the smartest and most appropriate ways of tackling the problems we have set out to solve.
BUT:
I have no idea what PROBLEMS these are - mathematical. scientific, artistic, designers', social, etc. - and the appropriate translation will have to differ depending on what exactly the PROBLEMS refer to.
Good luck, and if you provide more details I could try to be more helpful! :-)


mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our job is to find the most elegant and convenient method of solving the problem facing us.


Explanation:
This is just a simple and to the point way of translating the sentence. If you don't like "job," substitute "task."

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
An alternative for \'best\' might be \'most elegant.\'

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 733

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our goal/task is to find the most attractive and the most


Explanation:
...effective sollutions to the problems that we are facing

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our job is to find elegant and effective solutions to the problems set before us


Explanation:
...

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our job is to find the best solution for a problem that is presented to us


Explanation:
МОжно так, если не требуется велеречивость

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Против всех...


Explanation:
Не согласен ни с одним из предложенных вариантов принципиально (см. ниже).

1. "Найти самый красивый и удобный способ..." - это еще не означает, что товарищи берут на себя обязательство РЕШИТЬ поставленные задачи.
2. Вот ведь не говорят, что "мы решим поставленные ...", а только найдут способ.
3. Не верю я им.
4. Вот у нас на ферме случай был. Приехали бизнесмены-хозяйственники из города для решения капитальной реконструкции моего коровника - у нас кран творожный потек маненько. Посмотрели, составили ТЭО, смету, калькуляцию, обеденное меню, мужиков собрали для финансирования и сказали также как и змейкины товарищи. Я, понятно обрадовался (люблю я, чтобы было все на мне было красиво и удобно)и пошел по своим делам.
На следующее утро на ферме горе - с каждой коровы недостача по две пачки масла (чуть меньше двух фунтов, а это вам не фунт изюма!). Коровы плачут, - я же их предупредил, что производство есть производство и то, что положено-отдай, - мне тоже деваться некуда (у нас в прошлом году недостача кефира, йогурта, сметаны, творога и сыра по ведру с каждой буренки получилась). Ясно дело - все на Кота спишут...
Теперь когда до серьезного дело доходит, то я всегда говорю: "Скока вешать в граммах?"
Кот


Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 149