KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

мы не просто выполняем контракт

English translation: we do more than merely fulfill the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мы не просто выполняем контракт
English translation:we do more than merely fulfill the contract
Entered by: zmejka

16:19 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: мы не просто выполняем контракт
это опять я. опять в сомненьях.

"мы не просто выполняем контракт — мы предлагаем помощь, поддержку и сотрудничество"

так - годится?

"we don't just meet the obligations stipulated
in our agreements, we aim to help, support and co-operate."
zmejka
We do more than merely fulfill the contract - what we offer is help, support and cooperation.
Explanation:
How does this sound?
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
sounds great! thanks! :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8We do more than merely fulfill the contract - what we offer is help, support and cooperation.Emil Tubinshlak
5We don't just meet the contract terms,Sergey
4Above and beyond our contractual obligationsKonstantin Lakshin
4We don't just meet the contract...
Jack Doughty
4we don't just stick to the contract, we offer help, cover and cooperationxxxsergey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
We do more than merely fulfill the contract - what we offer is help, support and cooperation.


Explanation:
How does this sound?

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
sounds great! thanks! :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: sounds great
1 min

agree  Kevin Kelly: Perfect!
1 min

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 mins

agree  Jack Slep: sounds good to me!
8 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
13 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
18 mins

agree  Yelena.
35 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: good one
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We don't just meet the contract terms,


Explanation:
we offer help, support, and cooperation

Вариант вашего перевода хорош, я бы сказал несколько иначе, что не меняет смысла, а есть чуть точнее по моему мнению.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We don't just meet the contract...


Explanation:
We don't just meet the contract, we offer help, support and assistance,

("Assistance" is not quite what the original says, but I think "сотрудничество" is used more in Russian than cooperation is in English - except by politicians of course, they love the word).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we don't just stick to the contract, we offer help, cover and cooperation


Explanation:
if you want it to be less official english

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Above and beyond our contractual obligations


Explanation:
We offer assistance, support and creative solutions above and beyond our contractual obligations.

You can count on expert assistance, support and customer care above and beyond our contractual obligations.

We will go the extra mile to .... etc., etc.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92