KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

давно я не держала ручку

English translation: it's been ages since I last picked up a pen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:давно я не держала ручку
English translation:it's been ages since I last picked up a pen
Entered by: zmejka

20:33 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: давно я не держала ручку
it's been ages since i last held a pen - так, вроде, не цельно получается, да? но если ...since i last held a pen in my hands - то нелогично, ручку же пальцами держат, а не в руках? - а если since i last held a pen in my fingers, то как-то тоже некузяво.

или это я уже дурью маюсь? :(
zmejka
It's a long time since I last picked up (or took up) a pen
Explanation:
Not quite the same but would be a more natural thing to say if this were someone who was resuming writing after a long period of not doing so.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5давно я не держала ручку в руках
Kate Humphrey
5it's been a while since I held a pen in my hand
Irene Chernenko
4"Handled"?Emil Tubinshlak
3 +1It's a long time since I last picked up (or took up) a pen
Jack Doughty
3...since I used a penxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
давно я не держала ручку в руках


Explanation:
Это устоявшаяся фраза, так что думаю, что так будет нормально.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, не в тему. Вам надо англ. фразу. Пардон.

Kate Humphrey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Handled"?


Explanation:
I see absolutely nothing wrong with your version, but I guess you could subsitute "handled" or "used" for "held".

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's been a while since I held a pen in my hand


Explanation:
Your rendition is fine, that is the way people talk.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a long time since I last picked up (or took up) a pen


Explanation:
Not quite the same but would be a more natural thing to say if this were someone who was resuming writing after a long period of not doing so.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or "...took pen in hand..."
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...since I used a pen


Explanation:
It also depends on a situation. I don't think it really has a meaning "давно я не держала ручку." I don't know anybody who has not used a pen in a long time.
Does it mean that the person (maybe, a writer?) has not written anything in a long time?
More context please?


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619