KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

фишка (жаргон)

English translation: the trick is that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фишка в том, что...
English translation:the trick is that...
Entered by: zmejka

20:53 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: фишка (жаргон)
"в этом вся фишка", "это такая фишка". в контексте речь долго и пространно идет о характеристиках программы, а потом - фраза, что, дескать, это все так только кажется, а на самом деле все по-другому, но технически все так сделано, что вы подумаете, что все иначе, чем есть. и - "это такая фишка". речь идет, фактически, про некий обман зрения.

да - текст литературный, - программер описывает, как он собственно эту свою программу создавал.

слово prank явно не подходит. а больше ничего не лезет на ум.
zmejka
The trick is (to...)
Explanation:
"в этом вся фишка", "это такая фишка"= the trick is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The trick is to... The trick is in...- depending on situation
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thank you all for your opinions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8The trick is (to...)xxxOleg Pashuk
5the catch is...
Sergei Rioumin
1decoy
Kate Humphrey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The trick is (to...)


Explanation:
"в этом вся фишка", "это такая фишка"= the trick is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The trick is to... The trick is in...- depending on situation

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you all for your opinions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaroslav Starunov
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Yelena.
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Konstantin Lakshin
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxxeni
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Irene Chernenko: Quite. Or "That's the whole trick".
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
decoy


Explanation:
Может это подойдет:
Словарь: LingvoUniversal-E

decoy
1.сущ.

1)
а) приманка; манок (для птиц)
Syn:
bait, lure

б) западня, капкан, ловушка (для животных, редко - для птиц)
Syn:
trap, snare

2) пруд, затянутый сеткой (для заманивания диких птиц с помощью манков)
3) воен. макет

2.гл.
1) приманивать, заманивать в ловушку
2) перен. вовлекать, впутывать, завлекать (в какое-л. дело, интриги и т.д.)
Syn:
lure, entice



    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru/lingvo/Translate.asp
Kate Humphrey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the catch is...


Explanation:
в зависимости от контекста...

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: "the catch" has different "flavor," it is not what the context implies, I think...
5 mins